Lincoln Aviator: Voltage Converter/Inverter / Diagnosis and Testing - Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter
Inspection and Verification
Before
diagnosing or repairing the Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC)
Inverter system refer to the Owner's Literature and
REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).
for proper system operation.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
BCM
|
B1330:01
|
DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
BCM
|
B1330:02
|
DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
BCM
|
B1330:08
|
DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
BCM
|
B1330:49
|
DC/AC Inverter Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
BCM
|
B1330:55
|
DC/AC Inverter Module: Not Configured
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
BCM
|
B1330:9A
|
DC/AC Inverter Module: Component or System Operating Conditions
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER AT THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT)
POWER POINT OR THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT)
POWER POINT LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
INDICATOR FLASHES WITH THE KEY IN THE ON POSITION
NOTE:
The electrical device that is powered by the AC power point must not exceed 150 watts.
If the green LED is flashing, the AC power point may be overloaded, overheated or shorted. Unplug the electrical device from the AC
power point and cycle the ignition. Refer to the Owner's Literature to
determine if the electrical device is appropriate for the AC power point.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The engine must be started for the AC outlet to begin operation. No power will be provided to the AC outlet when the LED is flashing. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1330:01 |
DC/AC Inverter Module: General Electrical Failure |
Sets in the BCM when the general electrical fault is detected by the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse(s)
- Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
- AC Outlet
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the AC
outlet is not being used with the engine off for a period longer than
13 minutes without starting the engine or cycling the ignition
- Verify the cabin temperature is less than 75ºC (167ºF)
- Verify the BCM Fuse 2 (10A) is OK.
- Verify that any device being used in the AC outlet is rated at less than 150 watts
- Verify the BJB fuse 36 (40A) is OK.
- Inspect the AC outlet for damage.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
A1 CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
STATUS |
-
Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
-
Check the LED on the AC outlet.
Did the LED illuminate?
Yes |
If the LED is on continuously,
the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter may have
timed-out after 13 minutes of operation without the engine running.
VERIFY correct system operation with a device rated at less than 150
watts. If there is still no power at the AC outlet, GO to A2
If the LED is flashing, GO to A2
|
No |
VERIFY BCM Fuse 2 (10A) and BJB fuse 36 (40A) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test B If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
A2 DETERMINE IF THE DC/AC INVERTER IS OVERHEATED |
-
Determine if the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter is overheated.
Is the vehicle cabin temperature is greater than 75º
C (167º F) or has the inverter been in continuous use for a long period
of time?
Yes |
The inverter does not operate if it has overheated
or if ambient (cabin) temperatures have exceeded 75º C (166.9º F). Cycle
the ignition off and ALLOW to cool. Test the system for normal
operation.
|
|
A3 CHECK AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT)
POWER OUTLET OPERATION |
-
With the engine running, plug a device rated less than 150 watts into AC power outlet.
Is the device operating?
Yes |
If the 110V device is operating and the LED is NOT illuminated, GO to Pinpoint Test B If the device is operating and the LED is illuminated solid, the AC power outlet is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
A4 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect Direct current/Alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C3501
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-12
|
|
Ground
|
C3501-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No |
Verify BCM Fuse 2 (10A) and BJB
fuse 36 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit or high resistance
on the affected circuit(s). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
|
|
A5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE AC OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect AC Outlet C301
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-1
|
|
C301-1
|
C3501-7
|
|
C301-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
Repair the circuit(s).
|
|
A7 CHECK THE AC OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-1
|
|
C3501-7
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A8 CHECK THE AC OUTLET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-1
|
|
Ground
|
C3501-7
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
|
|
A9 CHECK THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT)
OUTLET FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
pin 1 (component side)
|
|
pin 6 (component side)
|
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
pin 2 (component side)
|
|
pin 1 (component side)
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new AC outlet. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : THE AC OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
INDICATOR IS NEVER ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The engine must be started for the AC outlet to begin operation. No power will be provided to the AC outlet when the LED is flashing. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - System Operation and Component Description (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Fuse(s)
- direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
- AC Outlet
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCM Fuse 2 (10A) is OK.
- Verify the BJB fuse 36 (40A) is OK.
- Inspect the AC outlet for damage.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
B1 CHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION |
-
Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
-
Connect a device with a rating of less than 150 watts to the AC outlet and verify power supply at the AC outlet.
Is power available at the AC outlet to operate the device?
|
B2 CHECK THE LED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C3501
.
-
Disconnect AC Outlet C301
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-3
|
|
C301-3
|
C3501-9
|
|
C301-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE AC OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in one
direction and between 10-20 ohms in the opposite direction?
Yes |
INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
INSTALL a new AC outlet. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT)
POWER POINT TURNS OFF AFTER 13 MINUTES
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter receives a signal from the BCM over the LIN whenever the engine is running.
If the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter does not
receive this message for 13 minutes, the inverter stops supplying 110
volts to the AC power outlet and the LED
indicator flashes. The system can be reset by cycling the ignition from
ON to OFF and back to ON, however the system only operates for another
13 minutes unless the signal is received from the BCM that the engine is running.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1330:08 |
DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures |
Sets in the BCM when a general signal failure occurs on the LIN.
|
BCM B1330:02 |
DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure |
Sets in the BCM when there is a LIN communication fault from the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse(s)
- direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
-
BCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the concern by monitoring the AC outlet LED indicator for 13 minutes with the engine running. If the LED
indicator starts to flash after 13 minutes, continue to the pinpoint
test. If the system continues to operate normally after 13 minutes, make
sure the customer is aware of the direct current/alternating current
(DC/AC) inverter time-out function.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit
when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s)
may damage the connector.
|
C1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DTCS |
-
Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:00, B1330:02, or B1330:08 present?
Yes |
If DTC U0100:00 is present REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). For DTCs B1330:02 or B1330:08 GO to C2
|
|
C2 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
DC/ AC Inverter C3501
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3501-10
|
|
C2280C-30
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the AC
outlet still turns off after 13 minutes when the engine is running,
Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D : B1330:49, B1330:55 OR B1330:9A
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1330:49 |
DC/AC Inverter Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
Sets in the BCM when an internal electronic failure is detected.
|
BCM B1330:55 |
DC/AC Inverter Module: Not Configured |
Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
|
BCM B1330:9A |
DC/AC Inverter Module: Component or System Operating Conditions |
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a fault on the DC/AC Inverter Module.
|
Possible Sources
|
D1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1330:49, B1330:55 or B1330:9A recorded?
Yes |
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present ADDRESS
any symptoms. REFER to SYMPTOM CHART in this section. If no symptoms are
present clear the DTC. If DTC returns and no symptoms are present INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter. REFER to: Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter - Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
System Operation
System Diagram - DCDC
Item
Description
1
Ignition Switch
2
PCM
3
SOBDMC
4
BCM
5
BECM
6
DCDC
7
High Voltage/Low Current Fuse
8
12V Battery Monitoring Sensor
Network Message Chart
DCDC Network Input Messages
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
DCDC
HEV wake up enable
BECM, BCCM (battery charger control module) ( PHEV only)
Command to enable the DCDC
DCDC
HEV wake up enable
SOBDMC
Hard wired command to enable the DCDC
High voltage input
SOBDMC
Voltage measured at SOBDMC used to compare with voltage at the DCDC...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Note: On Demand information appears on the right-hand side of your
instrument cluster in single gauge view and in the center of your
instrument cluster in dual gauge view when certain drive modes are switched on.
Note: Pure EV information is only available when you switch on the Pure
EV drive mode...
Pressure release
Assemble the following items:
Shut off valve
Pressure regulator with gauge
R-134a low side refrigerant line fitting
Air line male quick connect fitting
Position the vehicle on a hoist...