Lincoln Aviator: Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT / Diagnosis and Testing - Transmission Cooling
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
PCM
|
P1783:00
|
Transmission Overtemperature Condition: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P2681:00
|
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
PCM
|
P2683:00
|
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Inspection and Verification
NOTICE:
When internal wear/damage occurs in the transmission, metal
particles, clutch plate material and band material can travel into the
torque converter, the transmission fluid cooler tubes, the transmission
fluid cooler, the transmission fluid warmer (if equipped), and the
cooler bypass valve (if equipped). These contaminants are a major cause
of recurring transmission concerns. To prevent future concerns, remove
these contaminants from the cooling system before placing the
transmission back into use.
-
Verify the customer concern by operating the vehicle to duplicate the condition.
-
If the inspection reveals obvious concerns that can be readily identified, repair as necessary.
-
Install new components if a transmission fluid leak is found in any of the transmission cooling components.
-
If the cause is not visually evident, check for DTC.
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.0L EcoBoost – Hybrid (BQ) (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT, Diagnosis and Testing).
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If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart — Transmission Cooling
Symptom |
Possible Sources |
Action |
|
- Clogged transmission fluid cooler, transmission fluid auxiliary cooler or transmission fluid cooler tubes or hoses
- Inoperative cooler bypass valve
- Bent or crushed transmission fluid cooler tubes or hoses
|
- INSPECT the transmission fluid cooler, the transmission
fluid auxiliary cooler, the cooler bypass valve and the transmission
fluid cooler tubes for damage or plugging. INSTALL new components as
necessary.
|
|
- Transmission cooling system restricted
|
- CARRY OUT the Transmission Fluid Cooler Backflushing and Cleaning.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler - Backflushing and Cleaning (307-02B Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT, General Procedures).
|
|
- Excessive vehicle or towing loads, severe vehicle use
|
- REFER to the Vehicle Specification Manual for load and GVW information. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
|
|
- Incorrect transmission fluid level
|
- CHECK and if necessary ADJUST the transmission fluid to the correct level.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT, General Procedures).
|
|
|
- INSPECT transmission fluid cooler and transmission fluid cooler lines and hoses for leaks. SERVICE as required.
|
|
- Transmission fluid condition
|
- CHECK transmission fluid condition.
|
|
|
- INSPECT engine cooling system causing an overheat condition.
REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03B Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost – Hybrid (BQ), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
- Powertrain control system electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, PCM, TCC solenoid
|
- CARRY OUT OBD test. REFER to the Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
- Internal transmission concerns
|
|
|
- Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve malfunctioning
|
- INSTALL a new transmission fluid heater engine coolant bypass valve.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03B Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost – Hybrid (BQ), Removal and Installation).
|
Symptom Chart — NVH
Symptom |
Possible Sources |
Action |
NOTE:
NVH symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic
tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of
their uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to Section 100-04.
Since it is possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a
symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of
diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not
the causal system for the symptom, refer back to Section 100-04 for the
next likely system and continue diagnosis.
|
- Vibration - a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed
|
- Transmission fluid cooler tubes grounded out
|
- CHECK the transmission fluid cooler tubes. REPAIR as necessary.
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : DTCS P2681 AND P2683
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PCM
provides power to the transmission fluid warmer engine coolant bypass
valve when the transmission fluid is above a calibrated temperature.
When the valve is energized, the valve opens allowing engine coolant to
flow to the transmission fluid cooler.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P2681:00 |
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information |
Open in the engine coolant bypass valve circuitry
|
PCM P2683:00 |
Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information |
Engine coolant bypass valve or PCM inoperable
|
Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
- Transmission fluid warmer engine coolant bypass valve
-
PCM
|
A1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS |
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
PCM self-test.
Is DTC P2681 or P2683 present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
For DTC P2681, GO to A3. For DTC P2683, GO to A4.
|
No |
If BJB fuse 8 (20A) is OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If BJB fuse 8(20A) is not OK, REFER to the wiring diagram to identify the short circuit.
|
|
A3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702-2
|
|
C1551T-33
|
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTC.
|
|
A4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1702 pin 1, component side
|
|
C1702 pin 2, component side
|
Is the resistance between 15 and 30 ohms?
Yes |
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
INSTALL a new transmission fluid heater coolant control valve. CLEAR the DTC. REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03B Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost – Hybrid (BQ), Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P1783
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The transmission fluid flows through tubes to a transmission fluid cooler and back to the transmission.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P1783:00 |
Transmission Overtemperature Condition: No Sub Type Information |
Transmission cooling system failure or TCC failed open
|
Possible Sources
- Transmission fluid cooler
- Transmission fluid cooler tubes
-
TCC
- Internal transmission concerns
|
B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS |
-
Enter the following diagnostic mode:
PCM self-test.
Is DTC P2681 or P2683 present?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
No |
REFER to the Symptom Chart.
|
|
Check Transmission Fluid Level and Condition
Transmission Fluid Level Check
To check the transmission fluid level,
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT, General Procedures).
High Transmission Fluid Level
A
transmission fluid level that is too high may cause the transmission
fluid to become aerated due to the churning action of the rotating
internal parts. This will cause erratic control pressure, foaming, loss
of transmission fluid from the vent tube and possible transmission
malfunction and/or damage.
Low Transmission Fluid Level
A
low transmission fluid level could result in poor transmission
engagement, slipping, malfunction and/or damage. This could also
indicate a leak in one of the transmission seals or gaskets.
Transmission Fluid Condition Check
-
Check the transmission fluid level.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT, General Procedures).
-
Place a drop of transmission fluid on a facial tissue and examine the stain.
-
If evidence of solid material is found, the transmission fluid pan should be removed for further inspection.
-
If transmission fluid contamination or transmission
failure is confirmed by the sediment in the bottom of the transmission
fluid pan, repair the transmission and clean the transmission fluid
cooler tubes and the transmission fluid cooler.
-
If the transmission is to be overhauled or if installing
a new transmission, the transmission fluid cooler must be backflushed.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler - Backflushing and Cleaning (307-02B Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT, General Procedures).
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Transmission Cooling System Heated Flusher
Materials
Name
Specification
Motorcraft® MERCON® ULV Automatic Transmission FluidXT-12-QULV
WSS-M2C949-A, MERCON® ULV
Flushing
NOTE:
Use transmission fluid specified for this
transmission...
Other information:
WARNING: Always disconnect the
battery before servicing high current fuses.
WARNING: To reduce risk of
electrical shock, always replace the cover
to the power distribution box before
reconnecting the battery or refilling fluid
reservoirs.
The engine compartment fuse box is under
the driver side leaf screen in the engine
compartment...
DTC Chart: DDM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
Description
Action
B11F6:11
Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11F6:15
Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1163:11
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1163:15
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1C09:11
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1C09:15
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1C10:11
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C10:15
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C13:11
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C13:15
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C14:11
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C14:15
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test C
C1B15:11
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C
C1B15:15
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test C
All other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
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REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing)...