Lincoln Aviator: Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60 / Diagnosis and Testing - Transmission Cooling

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  PCM P1783:00 Transmission Overtemperature Condition:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P2681:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit/Open:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PCM P2683:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit High:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Inspection and Verification

NOTICE: When internal wear/damage occurs in the transmission, metal particles, clutch plate material and band material can travel into the torque converter, the transmission fluid cooler tubes, the transmission fluid cooler, the transmission fluid warmer (if equipped), and the cooler bypass valve (if equipped). These contaminants are a major cause of recurring transmission concerns. To prevent future concerns, remove these contaminants from the cooling system before placing the transmission back into use.

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the vehicle to duplicate the condition.
  1. If the inspection reveals obvious concerns that can be readily identified, repair as necessary.
  1. Install new components if a transmission fluid leak is found in any of the transmission cooling components.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, check for DTC.
    REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.0L EcoBoost (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

DTC Chart - PCM


DTC Description Action
P1783 Transmission Overtemperature Condition   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P2681 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit /Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P2683 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve A Control Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Symptom Chart — Transmission Cooling

Symptom Possible Sources Action
  • Transmission overheating
  • Clogged transmission fluid cooler, transmission fluid auxiliary cooler or transmission fluid cooler tubes or hoses
  • Inoperative cooler bypass valve
  • Bent or crushed transmission fluid cooler tubes or hoses
  • INSPECT the transmission fluid cooler, the transmission fluid auxiliary cooler, the cooler bypass valve and the transmission fluid cooler tubes for damage or plugging. INSTALL new components as necessary.
  • Transmission cooling system restricted
  • CARRY OUT the Transmission Fluid Cooler Backflushing and Cleaning.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler - Backflushing and Cleaning (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
  • Excessive vehicle or towing loads, severe vehicle use
  • REFER to the Vehicle Specification Manual for load and GVW information. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
  • Incorrect transmission fluid level
  • CHECK and if necessary ADJUST the transmission fluid to the correct level.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01B) .
  • System leaks
  • INSPECT transmission fluid cooler and transmission fluid cooler lines and hoses for leaks. SERVICE as required.
  • Transmission fluid condition
  • CHECK transmission fluid condition.
  • Incorrect transmission fluid type

  • REFER to: Specifications (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Specifications).
  • Engine overheating

  • REFER to: Engine Cooling (303-03A Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Powertrain control system electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, PCM, TCC solenoid
  • CARRY OUT OBD test. REFER to the Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
  • Internal transmission concerns
  • REPAIR as necessary.
  • Transmission fluid heater coolant control valve malfunctioning
  • INSTALL a new transmission fluid heater coolant control valve.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03A Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).

Symptom Chart — NVH

Symptom Possible Sources Action
NOTE: NVH symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to Section 100-04. Since it is possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the causal system for the symptom, refer back to Section 100-04 for the next likely system and continue diagnosis.
  • Vibration - a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed
  • Transmission fluid cooler tubes grounded out
  • CHECK the transmission fluid cooler tubes. REPAIR as necessary.

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : DTCS P2681 AND P2683

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM provides power to the transmission fluid warmer engine coolant bypass valve when the transmission fluid is above a calibrated temperature. When the valve is energized, the valve opens allowing engine coolant to flow to the transmission fluid cooler.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2681:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Open in the engine coolant bypass valve circuitry
PCM P2683:00 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Engine coolant bypass valve or PCM inoperable

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Transmission fluid warmer engine coolant bypass valve
  • PCM
A1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: PCM self-test.

Is DTC P2681 or P2683 present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector.

A2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect C1702 .
  • Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1702-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes For DTC P2681, GO to A3. For DTC P2683, GO to A4.
No If BJB fuse 8 (20A) is OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If BJB fuse 8(20A) is not OK, REFER to the wiring diagram to identify the short circuit.

A3 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect C1551B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

     


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1702-2   C1551B-46

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTC.

A4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION FLUID HEATER COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1702-1   C1702-2

Is the resistance between 15 and 30 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No INSTALL a new transmission fluid heater coolant control valve. CLEAR the DTC.
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Heater Coolant Control Valve (303-03A Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P1783

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The transmission fluid flows through tubes to a transmission fluid cooler. A cooler bypass valve returns the transmission fluid to the transmission or allows transmission fluid to flow to the transmission fluid auxiliary cooler.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P1783:00 Transmission Overtemperature Condition: No Sub Type Information Transmission cooling system failure or TCC failed open

Possible Sources

  • Transmission fluid cooler
  • Transmission fluid auxiliary cooler
  • Cooler bypass valve
  • Transmission fluid cooler tubes
  • TCC
  • Internal transmission concerns
B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode: PCM self-test.

Is DTC P2681 or P2683 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No REFER to the Symptom Chart.


Check Transmission Fluid Level and Condition

Transmission Fluid Level Check

To check the transmission fluid level,
REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01B) .

High Transmission Fluid Level

A transmission fluid level that is too high may cause the transmission fluid to become aerated due to the churning action of the rotating internal parts. This will cause erratic control pressure, foaming, loss of transmission fluid from the vent tube and possible transmission malfunction and/or damage.

Low Transmission Fluid Level

A low transmission fluid level could result in poor transmission engagement, slipping, malfunction and/or damage. This could also indicate a leak in one of the transmission seals or gaskets.

Transmission Fluid Condition Check

  1. Check the transmission fluid level,
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Level Check (307-01B) .
  1. Place a drop of transmission fluid on a facial tissue and examine the stain.
  1. If evidence of solid material is found, the transmission fluid pan should be removed for further inspection.
  1. If transmission fluid contamination or transmission failure is confirmed by the sediment in the bottom of the transmission fluid pan, repair the transmission and clean the transmission fluid cooler tubes and the transmission fluid cooler.
  1. If the transmission is to be overhauled or if installing a new transmission, the transmission fluid cooler must be backflushed.
    REFER to: Transmission Fluid Cooler - Backflushing and Cleaning (307-02A Transmission Cooling - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).

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    Remote Control

    Passive Key

    Lincoln Aviator. Remote Control

    The passive key operates the power locks and the remote start system. The passive key must be in your vehicle to use the push button start.

    Note: You may not be able to shift out of park (P) unless the passive key is inside your vehicle.

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