Lincoln Aviator: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm / Diagnosis and Testing - Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
BCM
|
B109F:01
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
BCM
|
B109F:02
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
BCM
|
B109F:08
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
BCM
|
B109F:49
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electric Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
BCM
|
B109F:55
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
BCM
|
B109F:97
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
BCM
|
B109F:9A
|
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
BCM
|
B1305:01
|
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
BCM
|
B1305:11
|
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
BCM
|
B1305:15
|
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Anti-Theft - Perimeter
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Diagnostics in this manual assume a
certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
No horn output during alarm activation
|
|
DIAGNOSE the inoperative horn REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at a door
|
|
-
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps not illuminating when a door is open.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the liftgate
|
|
-
DIAGNOSE the incorrect liftgate ajar indication.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The alarm system does not activate from the intrusion sensor
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The alarm system does not arm or no turn signals flash confirmation
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
False alarm activation
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - Component Location (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
A1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
HOOD AJAR SWITCH (HOOD_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCM HOOD_SW PID.
-
Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127
.
Does the PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes |
INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM THE INTRUSION SENSOR
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - Component Location (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B109F:01 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Electrical Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the intrusion sensor LIN circuit.
|
BCM B109F:02 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: General Signal Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
BCM B109F:08 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
BCM B109F:97 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked |
Sets when the intrusion sensor communicates to the BCM that it detects the motion sensor is blocked.
|
BCM B109F:9A |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Component or System Operating Conditions |
Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the intrusion sensor.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Intrusion sensor
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the BCM fuse 9 (5A)
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTRUSION SENSOR |
-
Disconnect Intrusion Sensor C9800
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BCM fuse 9 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to B2
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.
|
|
B2 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-1
|
|
C2280C-15
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B3 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-1
|
|
C9800-3
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B4 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Module
C4401 (if equipped).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
B5 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK)
CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9800-2
|
|
C2280E-36
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new intrusion sensor. REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B7
|
|
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM OR NO TURN SIGNALS FLASH CONFIRMATION
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - Component Location (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Door ajar input
- Hood switch input
- Liftgate ajar input
- Turn signal output
-
RKE transmitter concern
-
BCM
|
C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST |
NOTE:
DTC B1305:01 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
C2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT |
Does the IPC indicate a door is ajar?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the courtesy lamps staying on continuously. REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C3 MONITOR THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH INPUT |
Does the IPC indicate the liftgate is ajar?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE the incorrect liftgate ajar indication. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C4 VERIFY THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP OPERATION |
-
Activate the hazard flasher lamp function and observe the turn signals.
Do all the turn signals flash on and off?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative turn signals. REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY)
TRANSMITTER FUNCTION |
-
Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors.
Do the doors lock and unlock?
No |
DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter. REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D : B1305:01, B1305:11, B1305:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - Component Location (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1305:01 |
Hood Switch: General Electrical Failure |
Sets when the BCM detects an open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.
|
BCM B1305:11 |
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Ground |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.
|
BCM B1305:15 |
Hood Switch: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
Sets when the BCM detects a short to battery or open from the hood ajar switch input during a self-test.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hood latch
-
BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the hood latch for damage
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
D1 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH |
-
Disconnect Hood Ajar Switch C127
.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C127-1
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC's still present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to D2
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood latch. REFER to: Hood Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D2 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D3 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C127-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D4 CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C127-2
|
|
C2280F-14
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B109F:49
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B109F:49 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
Sets when the Intrusion Sensor Module detects a fault when there is an internal problem
|
Possible Sources
- Incorrect response from Intrusion Sensor Module
|
E1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
|
No |
INSTALL new Intrusion Sensor Module. REFER to: Intrusion Sensor (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F :
DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
B109F:55
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B109F:55 |
Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured |
Sets when the Intrusion Sensor Module detects a fault when there is no ID stored in the BCM.
|
Possible Sources
- Incorrect response from Intrusion Sensor Module
- There is no Intrusion Sensor Module ID stored in the BCM memory
|
F1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the LIN New
Module Initialization procedure (Toolbox>BCM>LIN New Module
Initialization).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G : FALSE ALARM ACTIVATION
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm - System Operation and Component Description (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Door ajar input
- Hood switch input
- Panic button pressed on a RKE transmitter
- A valid PATS key read was NOT received when the ignition transitioned to RUN
|
G1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ALARM EVENT PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
'S |
-
Identify and isolate the cause of the last alarm activation.
-
1st. Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_1)
-
2nd. Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_2)
-
3rd. Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_3)
-
4th. Most Recent Alarm Trigger Event (ALARM_EVT_4)
Are there any BCM
PID's present?
Yes |
For a PID
value of "Panic" causing the false alarm event, the system is operating
correctly at this time. INSTRUCT the customer in the correct operation
of the panic alarm feature. REFER to "Panic Alarm" in the Owner's
Literature.
For a PID value of "Door Ajar" causing the false alarm event, DIAGNOSE the ajar switches. REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing). For a PID value "Hood Ajar" causing the false alarm event, diagnose the hood ajar switch. GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
System Operation
System Diagram
Item
Description
1
BCM
2
Turn Signals
3
Hood Ajar Switch
4
Liftgate Ajar Switch
5
IPC
6
Courtesy Lamps
7
Passive Key
8
RTM
9
RGTM
10
GWM
11
GWM
12
Intrusion Sensor
13
Horn
14
DLC
15
DCME (Left Front Door)
16
Door Ajar Switch
17
Power Liftgate
18
Manual Liftgate
19
DCMF (Right Front Door)
20
Door Ajar Switch
21
DCMG (Left Rear Door)
22
Door Ajar Switch
23
DCMH (Right Rear Door)
24
Door Ajar Switch
25
DDM
26
PDM
Network Message Chart
BCM Network Input Messages
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
RKE data
RTM
Used by the BCM to arm/disarm the perimeter alarm or to activate/deactivate the panic alarm...
Removal
Remove the overhead console.
Refer to: Overhead Console (501-12 Instrument Panel and Console, Removal and Installation).
Remove the intrusion sensor...
Other information:
Setting Text Message Notification
iOS
Go to the settings menu on your cell
phone.
Select Bluetooth.
Select the information icon to the right of
your vehicle.
Switch text message notification on.
Android
Go to the settings menu on your cell
phone...
Inspection and Verification
Verify the customer concern.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Damaged or contaminated accessory drive belt
Damaged or contaminated pulley(s)
Incorrect accessory drive belt
Incorrect fitment of the accessory drive belt
Generator
Air conditioning (A/C) compressor
Pulley(s)
Loose hardware
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is
found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next
step...
Categories
Use a child restraint (sometimes called an
infant carrier, convertible seat, or toddler
seat) for infants, toddlers and children
weighing 40 lb (18 kg) or less (generally
four-years-old or younger).
Using Lap and Shoulder Belts
WARNING: Do not place a rearward
facing child restraint in front of an active
airbag. Failure to follow this instruction
could result in personal injury or death.
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