Lincoln Aviator: Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs / Removal and Installation - B-Pillar and Reinforcement

Special Tool(s) / General Equipment

Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Spherical Cutter
Hot Air Gun
Air Body Saw
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers

Materials

Name Specification
Metal Bonding Adhesive
TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
 
Seam Sealer
TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
 
Flexible Foam Repair
3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
 

Removal

  WARNING: Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: BEV (Battery Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) and PHEV (plug-in hybrid electric vehicle) contain a HVB (High Voltage Battery). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed to avoid heat damage.

NOTE: Left hand side shown, right hand side similar.

NOTE: The B-pillar is constructed of Boron steel and cannot be sectioned. It must be replaced at factory seams.

  1.   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

    Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
    Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  1. Depower the SRS .
    Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  1. Restore the vehicle to pre-damage condition as required.
    Refer to: Body and Frame (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
  1. Remove the front fender.
    Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the front and rear door.
    Refer to: Front Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
    Refer to: Rear Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the rocker panel moulding.
    Refer to: Rocker Panel Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the front and rear door hinges and front door striker.
  1. Remove the roof panel.
    Refer to: Roof Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
    Refer to: Roof Panel - Vehicles With: Roof Opening Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
  1. NOTE: Use care when removing bracket as it will be reused.

    Remove the welds and the reinforcement bracket.
    Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
  1. Carefully cut the outer panel only.
    Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
    Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
  1. Remove the welds.
    Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
  1. Remove the welds.
    Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
  1. NOTE: Pay particular attention to location of adhesives and sealers to aid in installation.

    Remove the body side section.
    Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
  1. NOTE: Pay particular attention to location of adhesives and sealers to aid in installation.

    Remove the welds.
    Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
  1. Remove the B-pillar.
    Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
  1. Position aside the wiring harness.
  1. Remove the rocker panel inner reinforcement.
    Refer to: Rocker Panel Inner Reinforcement (501-29 Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the welds.
    Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
  1. Remove the B-pillar reinforcement.
    Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun

Installation

  WARNING: Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: The high-voltage battery in a BEV (Battery Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) or PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures. The temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140° F). Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth temperature must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45 minutes or less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake durations longer than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery be removed from the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.

NOTICE: EV (Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) and PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle) vehicles contain a HVB (High Voltage Battery). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed to avoid heat damage.

NOTICE: If refinishing cure temperatures exceed 60°C (140°F), the charge port light ring must be removed.

NOTE: Left hand side shown, right hand side similar.

NOTE: The B-pillar is constructed of Boron steel and cannot be sectioned. It must be replaced at factory seams.

NOTE: Factory welds may be replaced with resistance spot welds or MIG (metal inert gas) plug welds. Resistance spot welds may not be placed directly over original location. They must be placed adjacent to original location and equal factory welds in quantity. MIG (metal inert gas) plug welds must equal factory welds in both location and quantity

  1.   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

    Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
    Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  1. Apply adhesive.
    Material: Metal Bonding Adhesive / TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
  1. Install, properly position and clamp the B-pillar reinforcement.
    Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
  1. Install the welds.
    Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
  1. Install the rocker panel inner reinforcement.
    Refer to: Rocker Panel Inner Reinforcement (501-29 Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
  1. Drill plug weld holes.
    Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
  1. Apply adhesive.
    Material: Metal Bonding Adhesive / TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B

  1. Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
  1. Install the welds.
    Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
  1. Install the welds.
    Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
  1. Metal finish all welds as necessary using typical metal finishing techniques.
  1. Carefully cut the replacement panel to fit repair area.
    Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
    Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
  1. Drill holes for plug welding.
    Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
  1. Carefully cut the replacement panel to fit repair area.
    Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
    Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
  1. Drill plug weld holes.
    Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
  1. Install, properly position and clamp the replacement panel sections.
    Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
  1. Install the welds
    Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
  1. Install the welds
    Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
  1. Install the welds
    Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
  1. Completely seam weld the sectioning joints.
    Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
  1. Metal finish all welds as necessary using typical metal finishing techniques.
  1. Drill plug weld holes.
    Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
  1. Position, clamp and weld the reinforcement bracket.
    Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
    Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
  1. Apply NVH foam sealer in areas noted during removal.
    Material: Flexible Foam Repair / 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
  1. Seam Sealing:
    All seams must be sealed to production level.
    Material: Seam Sealer / TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
  1. Install the roof panel.
    Refer to: Roof Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
    Refer to: Roof Panel - Vehicles With: Roof Opening Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
  1. Refinish the entire repair area using a Ford approved paint system.
  1. Restore corrosion protection.
    Refer to: Corrosion Prevention (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
  1. Install the front door hinges, striker and rear door hinges.
    Torque:
      Stage 1:  26 lb.ft (35 Nm)
      Stage 2:  89 lb.in (10 Nm)
      Stage 3:  159 lb.in (18 Nm)
  1. Install the rocker panel moulding.
    Refer to: Rocker Panel Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Install the front and rear doors.
    Refer to: Front Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
    Refer to: Rear Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
  1. Align the front and rear doors.
    Refer to: Front Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
    Refer to: Rear Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
  1. Install the fender.
    Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
  1. Repower the SRS.
    Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).

    Removal and Installation - A-Pillar Outer Panel Section and Reinforcement

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Resistance Spotwelding Equipment Spherical Cutter Hot Air Gun Air Body Saw 8 mm Drill Bit MIG/MAG Welding Equipment Spot Weld Drill Bit Locking Pliers Materials Name Specification Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM -  Flexible Foam Repair3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121 -  Removal   WARNING: Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage electrical shock hazard...

    Removal and Installation - B-Pillar Outer Panel

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Resistance Spotwelding Equipment Spherical Cutter Plasma Cutter Hot Air Gun Air Body Saw 8 mm Drill Bit MIG/MAG Welding Equipment Spot Weld Drill Bit Locking Pliers Materials Name Specification Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM -  Removal   WARNING: Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage electrical shock hazard...

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    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Diagnosis and Testing - Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components


    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).   Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Module   DTC Description Action   BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C   BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A   SCCM B112B:04 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   SCCM B112B:44 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Data Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   SCCM B112B:45 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   SCCM B112B:46 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   SCCM B112B:49 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   SCCM B135C:11 Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   SCCM B135C:13 Heater Element:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   SCCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   SCCM U0140:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J   SCCM U0146:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J   SCCM U0146:87 SCCM:Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J   SCCM U0155:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J   SCCM U023A:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Image Processing Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J   SCCM U0241:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Headlamp Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J   SCCM U210A:11 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   SCCM U210A:13 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   SCCM U3003:A2 Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test E   SCCM U3003:A3 Battery Voltage:System Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test F   SECM B135C:11 Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K   SECM B135C:15 Heater Element:Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K   SECM B13BD:92 Steering Wheel Heater Module:Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test K   SECM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K   SECM U210A:02 Temperature Sensor:General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K   SECM U210A:11 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K   SECM U210A:15 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K   SIMA U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L   SIMA U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L   SIMA U3003:16 Battery Voltage:Battery Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test M   SIMA U3003:17 Battery Voltage:Battery Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test N Symptom Charts Symptom Chart: Ignition Switch - Push Button Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...

    Categories

    Seatbelt Height Adjustment

    WARNING: Position the seatbelt height adjuster so that the seatbelt rests across the middle of your shoulder. Failure to adjust the seatbelt correctly could reduce its effectiveness and increase the risk of injury in a crash.

    Adjust the height of the shoulder belt so the belt rests across the middle of your shoulder. Slide the adjuster up to raise the belt. Press the button and slide it down to lower the belt.

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