Lincoln Aviator: Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs / Removal and Installation - B-Pillar and Reinforcement
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment |
Spherical Cutter |
Hot Air Gun |
Air Body Saw |
8 mm Drill Bit |
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment |
Spot Weld Drill Bit |
Locking Pliers |
Materials
Name |
Specification |
Metal Bonding Adhesive TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B |
-
|
Seam Sealer TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM |
-
|
Flexible Foam Repair 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121 |
-
|
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
BEV (Battery Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric
Vehicle) and PHEV (plug-in hybrid electric vehicle) contain a HVB (High
Voltage Battery). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed
to avoid heat damage.
NOTE:
Left hand side shown, right hand side similar.
NOTE:
The B-pillar is constructed of Boron steel and cannot be sectioned. It must be replaced at factory seams.
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General
Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Depower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Restore the vehicle to pre-damage condition as required.
Refer to: Body and Frame (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
-
Remove the front fender.
Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the front and rear door.
Refer to: Front Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Rear Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the rocker panel moulding.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the front and rear door hinges and front door striker.
-
Remove the roof panel.
Refer to: Roof Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Roof Panel - Vehicles With: Roof Opening Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
NOTE:
Use care when removing bracket as it will be reused.
Remove the welds and the reinforcement bracket.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Carefully cut the outer panel only.
Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
NOTE:
Pay particular attention to location of adhesives and sealers to aid in installation.
Remove the body side section.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
-
NOTE:
Pay particular attention to location of adhesives and sealers to aid in installation.
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the B-pillar.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
-
Position aside the wiring harness.
-
Remove the rocker panel inner reinforcement.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Inner Reinforcement (501-29 Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the B-pillar reinforcement.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
Installation
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
The high-voltage battery in a BEV (Battery Electric
Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) or PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric
Vehicle) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures.
The temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140°
F). Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth
temperature must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45
minutes or less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake
durations longer than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery
be removed from the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.
NOTICE:
EV (Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) and
PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle) vehicles contain a HVB (High
Voltage Battery). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed
to avoid heat damage.
NOTICE:
If refinishing cure temperatures exceed 60°C (140°F), the charge port light ring must be removed.
NOTE:
Left hand side shown, right hand side similar.
NOTE:
The B-pillar is constructed of Boron steel and cannot be sectioned. It must be replaced at factory seams.
NOTE:
Factory welds may be replaced with resistance spot welds or
MIG (metal inert gas) plug welds. Resistance spot welds may not be
placed directly over original location. They must be placed adjacent to
original location and equal factory welds in quantity. MIG (metal inert
gas) plug welds must equal factory welds in both location and quantity
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General
Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Apply adhesive.
Material: Metal Bonding Adhesive
/ TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Install, properly position and clamp the B-pillar reinforcement.
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the rocker panel inner reinforcement.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Inner Reinforcement (501-29 Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Drill plug weld holes.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Apply adhesive.
Material: Metal Bonding Adhesive
/ TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Metal finish all welds as necessary using typical metal finishing techniques.
-
Carefully cut the replacement panel to fit repair area.
Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
-
Drill holes for plug welding.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Carefully cut the replacement panel to fit repair area.
Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
-
Drill plug weld holes.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Install, properly position and clamp the replacement panel sections.
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
Install the welds
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the welds
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the welds
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Completely seam weld the sectioning joints.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Metal finish all welds as necessary using typical metal finishing techniques.
-
Drill plug weld holes.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Position, clamp and weld the reinforcement bracket.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
Apply NVH foam sealer in areas noted during removal.
Material: Flexible Foam Repair
/ 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Seam Sealing:
All seams must be sealed to production level.
Material: Seam Sealer
/ TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Install the roof panel.
Refer to: Roof Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Roof Panel - Vehicles With: Roof Opening Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Refinish the entire repair area using a Ford approved paint system.
-
Restore corrosion protection.
Refer to: Corrosion Prevention (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
-
Install the front door hinges, striker and rear door hinges.
Torque:
Stage 1:
26 lb.ft (35 Nm)
Stage 2:
89 lb.in (10 Nm)
Stage 3:
159 lb.in (18 Nm)
-
Install the rocker panel moulding.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the front and rear doors.
Refer to: Front Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Rear Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
-
Align the front and rear doors.
Refer to: Front Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
Refer to: Rear Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
-
Install the fender.
Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Repower the SRS.
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Spherical Cutter
Hot Air Gun
Air Body Saw
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Flexible Foam Repair3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Spherical Cutter
Plasma Cutter
Hot Air Gun
Air Body Saw
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
NOTE:
This step is only necessary if the TRM is being replaced.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, begin the PMI process for the TRM following the on-screen instructions...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
BCM
B108A:01
Start Button: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B108A:24
Start Button: Signal Stuck High
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1142:29
Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1240:11
Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1240:15
Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test C
BCM
B1310:12
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1310:14
Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
SCCM
B112B:04
SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: System Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
SCCM
B112B:44
SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Data Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
SCCM
B112B:45
SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Program Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
SCCM
B112B:46
SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
SCCM
B112B:49
SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
SCCM
B135C:11
Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
SCCM
B135C:13
Heater Element:Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
SCCM
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test H
SCCM
U0140:00
SCCM:Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
SCCM
U0146:00
SCCM:Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
SCCM
U0146:87
SCCM:Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
SCCM
U0155:00
SCCM:Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
SCCM
U023A:00
SCCM:Lost Communication With Image Processing Module "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
SCCM
U0241:00
SCCM:Lost Communication With Headlamp Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
SCCM
U210A:11
Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
SCCM
U210A:13
Temperature Sensor:Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
SCCM
U3003:A2
Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low
GO to Pinpoint Test E
SCCM
U3003:A3
Battery Voltage:System Voltage High
GO to Pinpoint Test F
SECM
B135C:11
Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test K
SECM
B135C:15
Heater Element:Circuit Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test K
SECM
B13BD:92
Steering Wheel Heater Module:Performance or Incorrect Operation
GO to Pinpoint Test K
SECM
U1000:00
Solid State Driver Protection Active:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test K
SECM
U210A:02
Temperature Sensor:General Signal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test K
SECM
U210A:11
Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test K
SECM
U210A:15
Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test K
SIMA
U0100:00
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test L
SIMA
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test L
SIMA
U3003:16
Battery Voltage:Battery Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test M
SIMA
U3003:17
Battery Voltage:Battery Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test N
Symptom Charts
Symptom Chart: Ignition Switch - Push Button
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...