Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual / Chassis / Steering System / Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Diagnosis and Testing - Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components

Lincoln Aviator: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components / Diagnosis and Testing - Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCCM B112B:04 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SCCM B112B:44 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Data Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SCCM B112B:45 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SCCM B112B:46 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SCCM B112B:49 SCCM:Steering Wheel Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SCCM B135C:11 Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SCCM B135C:13 Heater Element:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SCCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SCCM U0140:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SCCM U0146:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SCCM U0146:87 SCCM:Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SCCM U0155:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SCCM U023A:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Image Processing Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SCCM U0241:00 SCCM:Lost Communication With Headlamp Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SCCM U210A:11 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SCCM U210A:13 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SCCM U3003:A2 Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  SCCM U3003:A3 Battery Voltage:System Voltage High   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SECM B135C:11 Heater Element:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SECM B135C:15 Heater Element:Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SECM B13BD:92 Steering Wheel Heater Module:Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SECM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SECM U210A:02 Temperature Sensor:General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SECM U210A:11 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SECM U210A:15 Temperature Sensor:Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SIMA U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SIMA U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SIMA U3003:16 Battery Voltage:Battery Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  SIMA U3003:17 Battery Voltage:Battery Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test N

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Ignition Switch - Push Button

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
No power in ON
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
Key not detected displays in the message center
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Diagnosis and Testing).
The ignition mode indicator is inoperative
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The ignition mode indicator is always on
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
Vehicle starts with no IA keyfob present
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D

Symptom Chart: Heated Steering Wheel

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
The heated steering wheel is inoperative or does not operate correctly
  • Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER IN ON - PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
BCM B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets continuous when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
BCM B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid Sets during the on-demand self-test when the BCM detects a fault from one of the ignition switch input circuits.
BCM B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the BCM-C run/start relay control circuit. When set, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the BCM. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
BCM B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay in the BCM-C. This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control side of the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the BCM disables the control side of the RUN/START relay FET. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

Possible Sources

  • Battery voltage concern
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PATS concern
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the battery and battery cables.
  • Inspect the BCM fuse 19 (5A).
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to A2
No CORRECT the battery condition.

A2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1310:12 OR B1310:14
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1310:12 or B1310:14 present?
Yes GO to A17
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • NOTE: If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29 is present, go to step F5. Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes GO to A17
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR A PATS (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) CONCERN
  • Press the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

Does No key detected display in the message center?
Yes
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  START_STOP_1  PID

    while pressing and releasing the START/STOP button.

Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A12
No VERIFY BCM fuse 19 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A6
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A6 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.3L), C1551B (3.0L) .
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 1 (START_STOP_1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Connect BCM C2280B .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  START_STOP_1  PID

  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-1   C2195-4
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A9

A9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A11
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4   C2280A-11

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A23
No REPAIR the circuit.

A11 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-1   C2280B-51

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A23
No REPAIR the circuit.

A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  START_STOP_2  PID


Does the PID change state when the START/STOP button is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A23
No GO to A13

A13 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A14
No REPAIR the circuit.

A14 BYPASS THE PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH WHILE MONITORING THE IGNITION SWITCH 2 (START_STOP_2) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Connect BCM C2280B .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  START_STOP_2  PID

  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C2195-6   Ground
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the PID indicate the START/STOP button is pressed with the fused jumper wire connected?
Yes GO to A15
No GO to A16

A15 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-4   C2195-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A16 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) START/STOP 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-6   C2280B-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A23
No REPAIR the circuit.

A17 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Disconnect BCM-C C1035A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A18

A18 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A19

A19 CHECK THE BCM-C RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM-C C1035A .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F . Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-25   C1035A-38

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A20
No REPAIR the circuit.

A20 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Connect BCM C2280F .
  • Connect BCM-C C1035A .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the IPC and the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to A21
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A21 CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280H .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A23
No GO to A22

A22 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H-1   C1035A-30

Is the resistance LESS than 3 ohms?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REPLACE the BCM-C. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A23
No REPAIR the circuit.

A23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR
  • Start the engine.
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Connect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No REPAIR the circuit.

B3 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   C2280B-39

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   C2195-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new push button ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the ignition mode status indicator circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Push button ignition switch
  • BCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Observe the ignition mode indicator.

Does the ignition mode indicator continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C3

C2 CHECK THE IGNITION MODE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Push Button Ignition Switch C2195 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : VEHICLE STARTS WITH NO IA KEYFOB PRESENT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • IPC
  • Brake Shift Interlock
  • BCM
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear any BCM or IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM and IPC self-test.

Are any BCM or IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the appropriate Workshop Manual section DTC chart and resolve any BCM or IPCDiagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to further repairs.
No GO to D2

D2 VERIFY THE PRNDL "P" ILLUMINATES WHEN SHIFTED TO PARK.
  • Place the Transmission Selector Lever in the Park position
  • Verify the PRNDL "P" is illuminated indicating the transmission is in the Park position.

Is the P illuminated?
Yes GO to D3
No REFER to the Symptom Chart in section 413-01.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by wiring connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : U3003:A2

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets. DTC U3003:A2 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM U3003:A2 Battery Voltage: System Voltage Low Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse
  • Charging system
  • SCCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of corrosion or other contaminates.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to the correct torque specifications.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:A2 still present?
Yes GO to E2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

E2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in Section 414-00.
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to E4
No CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.

E4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • Disconnect SCCM C226A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-2   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit.

E5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to E6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : U3003:A3

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM, the applicable DTC sets. DTC U3003:A3 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the vehicle battery has been recently charged.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM U3003:A3 Battery Voltage: System Voltage High Sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage above 19 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system
  • SCCM
F1 CHECK FOR HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE AND/OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any voltage and/or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in Section 414-00.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 16.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to F3

F3 RECHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:A3
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:A3 still present?
Yes GO to F4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM senses current greater than 10 amps on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for greater than 150 ms, indicating a short to ground. This DTC also sets when the steering wheel heating element output Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the SCCM has a thermal failure. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
SCCM B135C:13 Heater Element: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM senses current less than 1 amp on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for more than 1 second. This indicates an open circuit. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the heated steering wheel is commanded ON while the engine is running. If the condition that caused the fault to set is still present, the SCCM will switch the steering wheel heating element output off within 1 second.
SCCM U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM detects less than 0.794 volts on the temperature sensor input circuit for greater than 1 second, indicating a short to ground. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
SCCM U210A:13 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the SCCM detects voltage greater than or equal to 4.986 volts on the temperature sensor reference circuit for more than 1 second. indicating an open circuit or an open temperature sensor. However, extreme cold temperatures below - 58 °F (- 50 °C) can also cause this DTC to set. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.

Possible Sources

  • HVAC module
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SCCM
  • Clockspring
  • Heated steering wheel

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • BCM-C fuse GFS-54A (20A) and BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Check battery condition and state of charge.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Due to the front facing seam of the vinyl /leather cover of the steering wheel and the placement of the heating element, Steering wheel heat will be minimal between the 3 and 9 oclock positions. This concern should be considered normal and characteristic of design.
G1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE SCCM
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK FOR SYSTEM VOLTAGE DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are any charging system DTCs present?
Yes ADDRESS the root cause of any low or high system voltage conditions prior to diagnosing any heated steering wheel concerns. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK THE SCCM VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-2   Ground

Is the voltage above 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL HEATER ELEMENT
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218D.
  • On the steering wheel side, measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218D-1   C218D-3

Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No INSTALL a new heated steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

G6 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218D-2   C218D-4
  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.
    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,298-26,817 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 12,250-17,699 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 10,100-11,948 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 8,411-9,900 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 7,035-8,205 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,912-6,837 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 4,232-5,725 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified value for the current temperature of the steering wheel?
Yes GO to G7
No INSTALL a new heated steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

G7 CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure and record:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218D-2   Ground
      C218D-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G8

G8 CHECK THE SCCM HEATED STEERING WHEEL SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: SCCM C226B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G9
No VERIFY BCM-C fuse GFS 54A (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.

G9 CHECK THE SCCM HEATED STEERING WHEEL GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
If concern is still present, GO to G10
No REPAIR the circuit.

G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates with the BCM over the CAN. If the SCCM does not receive messages from the BCM, no noticeable symptom may be present.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the SCCM does not receive an expected message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • SCCM
  • BCM
H1 VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to H3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

H3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 419 for the procedure.
No GO to H4

H4 RECHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to H5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Mode Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0140 set in other modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 419 for the procedure.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST I : DTCS B112B:04, B112B:44, B112B:45, B112B:46 OR B112B:49

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B112B:04 Steering Wheel Module: System Internal Failures This DTC sets when there is an Internal Fault in the SCCM.
SCCM B112B:44 Steering Wheel Module: Data Memory Failure This DTC sets when there is an fault in the Data Memory section of the SCCM.
SCCM B112B:45 Steering Wheel Module: Program Memory Failure This DTC sets when there is an fault in the Program Memory section of the SCCM.
SCCM B112B:46 Steering Wheel Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets when there is a Calibration or Parameter Memory failure in the SCCM.
SCCM B112B:49 Steering Wheel Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when there is an Internal Electronic Failure in the SCCM.

Possible Sources

  • SCCM
I1 CHECK FOR DTCS B112B:04, B112B:44, B112B:45, B112B:46 OR B112B:49
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self test.

Are DTCs B112B:04, B112B:44, B112B:45, B112B:46 or B112B:49 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERNS U0140:00, U0146:00, U0146:87, U0155:00, U0156:00, U023A:00 OR U0241:00

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SCCM as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SCCM detects a missing or invalid message from the BCM
SCCM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SCCM as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SCCM detects a missing or invalid message from the GWM
SCCM U0146:87 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": Missing Message NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SCCM as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SCCM detects a missing or invalid message from the GWM
SCCM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SCCM as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SCCM detects a missing or invalid message from the IPC
SCCM U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SCCM as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SCCM detects a missing or invalid message from the IPMA
SCCM U0241:00 Lost Communication With Headlamp Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SCCM as part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SCCM detects a missing or invalid message from the HCM

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • SCCM concern
  • BCM
  • GWM
  • IPC
  • IPMA
  • HCM
J1 U0140:00, U0146:00, U0146:87, U0155:00, U023A:00 OR U0241:00
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the BCM, GWM, IPMA, HCM, IPC, or the SCCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to J2
No DIAGNOSE the
BCM, GWM, IPC, IPMA, HCM, or SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J2 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.
  • Record the SCCMDiagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are DTC U0140:00, U0146:00, U0146:87, U0155:00, U023A:00 or U0241:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SCCM self-test.

Are any non network DTCs present in the SCCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC chart in this section.
No GO to J4

J4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No For U0140:00 GO to J5
For U0146:00 GO to J6
For U0146:87 GO to J6
For U0155:00 GO to J7
For U0234:00 GO to J8
For U0241:00 GO to J9

J5 U0140:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCMself-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J10

J6 U0146:00 OR U0146:87 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J10

J7 U0155:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPC?
Yes DIAGNOSE the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J10

J8 U023A:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPMA self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPMA?
Yes DIAGNOSE the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).Refer to the appropriate section in Group 419 for the procedure.
No GO to J10

J9 U0241:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE HCM (HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the HCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the HCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 417 for the procedure.
No GO to J10

J10 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM, GWM, IPC, IPMA, HCM, or SCCM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to J11
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

J11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUSPECT MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all Suspect Module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Suspect Module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Suspect Module.
For U0140:00 INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). For U0146:00 INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation). For U0146:87 INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation). For U0155:00 INSTALL a new IPC
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation). For U023A:00 INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation). For U0155:00 INSTALL a new HCM
REFER to: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTCS B135C:11, B135C:15, B13BD:92, U1000:00, U210A:02, U210A:11 OR U210A:15

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SECM B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the SECM detects a short to ground in the heater element circuits.
SECM B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the SECM detects a short to battery or open in the heater element circuits.
SECM B13BD:92 Steering Wheel Heater Module: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the SECM detects poor performance or incorrect operation of the steering wheel heater.
SECM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the SECM detects poor performance or incorrect operation of the steering wheel heater.
SECM U210A:02 Temperature Sensor: General Signal Failure This DTC sets when the SECM detects an unexpected or incorrect signal.
SECM U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the SECM detects a short to ground in the temperature sensor circuits.
SECM U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the SECM detects a short to battery or open in the temperature sensor circuits.

Possible Sources

  • SECM
  • Steering Wheel
K1 CHECK FOR DTCS B135C:11, B135C:15, B13BD:92, U1000:00, U210A:02, U210A:11 OR U210A:15
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SECM self test.

Are DTCs B135C:11, B135C:15, B13BD:92, U1000:00, U210A:02, U210A:11 or U210A:15 present?
Yes CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B135C:11, B135C:15, B13BD:92, U1000:00, U210A:02, U210A:11 or U210A:15 are retrieved again, INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERNS U0100:00, U0140:00.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SIMA U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SIMAas part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SIMA detects a missing or invalid message from the PCM
SIMA U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information NOTE: This DTC sets in a module that is reporting a missing or invalid message from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new SIMAas part of the repair unless directed to do so in a pinpoint test. This DTC sets when the SIMA detects a missing or invalid message from the BCM

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PCM
  • BCM
  • SIMA
L1 U0100:00, U0140:00
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the PCM, BCM, and SIMA pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to L2
No DIAGNOSE the
PCM, BCM, or SIMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L2 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SIMA self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SIMA self-test.
  • Record the SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are DTC U0100:00, U0140:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to L3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SIMA self-test.

Are any non network DTCs present in the SIMA?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the appropriate DTC chart in this section.
No GO to L4

L4 U0100:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls) .
No GO to L5

L5 U0140:00 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L6

L6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM BCM or SIMA. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to L7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUSPECT MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all Suspect Module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Suspect Module connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new Suspect Module.
For U0100:00,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. For U0140:00 INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SIMA continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SIMA, the applicable DTC sets. DTC U3003:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SIMA U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in continuous memory if the SIMA detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse
  • Charging system
  • SIMA

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of corrosion or other contaminates.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to the correct torque specifications.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
M1 CHECK FOR SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SIMA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M3

M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to M4
No CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

M4 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • Disconnect SIMA C2998 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-15   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuit.

M5 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to M6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.

M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SIMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SIMA connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SIMA.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SIMA continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SIMA, the applicable DTC sets. DTC U3003:17 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SIMA U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in continuous memory if the SIMA detects battery voltage above 16.5 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Fuse
  • Charging system
  • SIMA

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of corrosion or other contaminates.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to the correct torque specifications.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
N1 CHECK FOR SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SIMA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

N2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N3

N3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to N4
No CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

N4 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record the battery voltage.
  • Disconnect SIMA C2998 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-15   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to N5
No REPAIR the circuit.

N5 CHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to N6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.

N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SIMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SIMA connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SIMA.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Description and Operation - Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - System Operation and Component Description

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    General Procedures - Steering Column Multifunction Switch Adjustment

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    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - Battery Cables - 3.0L EcoBoost


    Removal NOTE: This procedure provides information about routing, retaining points and connectors of the cable. It does not include the steps for removing components to gain access to the cable. Disconnect the battery. Refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures)...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: General Procedures - Battery Drain Check


    Check NOTE: No factory-equipped vehicle should have more than a 25 mA (0.025 amp) – 50 mA (0.050) draw depending on the vehicle's accessories. Check for current drains on the battery in excess of 25 mA (0.025 amp) – 50 mA (0.050) with all the electrical accessories off and the vehicle at rest for at least 75 minutes (depending on region)...

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    The intelligent access key must be within 3 ft (1 m) of the door or luggage compartment you intend to lock or unlock.

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