Lincoln Aviator: Roof Opening Panel / Diagnosis and Testing - Roof Opening Panel

DTC Chart: Roof Opening Panel

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  BCM Module DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B12F4:12 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B12F4:14 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
- All other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Roof Opening Panel

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The roof opening panel leaks Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
The roof opening panel does not open or close Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
The one-touch open feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
The roof opening panel does not close with vehicle moving Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A

Symptom Chart: NVH

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The roof opening panel has excessive wind noise Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The roof opening panel rattles Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
Roof opening panel is noisy during operation Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E

Symptom Chart: Shield

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The Shield Does Not Open or Close Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL DOES NOT CLOSE WITH VEHICLE MOVING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The roof opening panel motor must be initialized when repairs are carried out on any part of the roof opening panel system or when the roof opening panel motor, glass, assembly, or air deflector has been removed or replaced for any reason.REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).

When the vehicle is in motion the BCM sends a PWM signal to the roof opening panel sliding glass motor which then will apply increased force while closing the roof opening panel sliding glass to reduce the possibility of bounce back.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B12F4:12 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the vehicle speed circuit is shorted to voltage.
BCM B12F4:14 Vehicle Speed Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the vehicle speed circuit is open or shorted to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
  • Roof opening panel jumper harness
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) for the BCM.

Is B12F4:12 or B12F4:14 Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) (DTCs) present?
Yes GO to A2
No GO to A6

A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-11   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-11   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-11   C2280E-41

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS
  • Check the roof opening panel jumper harness between vehicle harness C921 and the shield connector and motor connectors for opens or shorted circuits.

Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit or REPLACE the roof opening panel jumper harness.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM C2280E and all related in-line connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all roof opening panel system connectors, BCM C2280E and all related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL HAS EXCESSIVE WIND NOISE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

During normal operation the sunroof seals against the roof opening tightly and evenly preventing wind noise. Any failure to seal will cause wind noise.

Possible Sources

  • Primary seal
  • Acoustic seal
  • Air deflector

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Roof opening panel seals
B1 VERIFY ROOF OPENING PANEL NOISE

NOTE: It is normal to have some amount of wind noise when the roof opening panel is in the OPEN position. To determine if the wind noise is excessive, road test the vehicle at approximately 100 km/h (62 mph) with the roof opening panel closed, a single rear door window open and all remaining door windows closed while observing the level of wind noise. If the level of wind noise observed with the roof opening panel open (with all door windows closed) is greater than the wind noise observed with a single rear door window open, the wind noise is excessive.

  • Road test the vehicle with the roof opening panel in the CLOSED, VENT and OPEN positions.

Is the wind noise present only in the OPEN position?
Yes GO to B3
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS SEALS

NOTE: When the roof opening panel sliding glass is in the VENT position, make sure that the leading edge of the glass is in contact with the sliding glass primary seal.

  • Check the roof opening panel front trim seal, primary seal and acoustic seal to make sure they are fitted properly and not damaged

Are the seals OK?
Yes CHECK for other vehicle conditions that could be causing the excessive wind noise. For example, aftermarket windshield wipers, side-view mirrors, HVAC door behind glove compartment, HVAC louvers in instrument panel, or antenna base to trim panel. REPAIR as necessary.
No INSTALL or REPAIR the roof opening panel seal(s) in question as necessary.

B3 CHECK THE AIR DEFLECTOR
  • Check the air deflector for damage and correct attachment.

Is the air deflector OK?
Yes PARTIALLY close the roof opening panel until the noise is eliminated. If the noise is eliminated, INFORM the customer that changing glass location will eliminate the wind noise. If the wind noise is not eliminated, INSTALL a new air deflector.
REFER to: Air Deflector (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No Properly ATTACH or REPLACE the air deflector.
REFER to: Air Deflector (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL LEAKS

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the roof opening panel glass is completely closed, it is flush with the roof panel. The roof opening panel primary seal provides a seal against adverse weather conditions such as rain and wind, preventing them from entering the passenger compartment. A damaged, deformed or incorrectly installed seal is unable to seal the glass efficiently. The roof opening panel frame assembly provides a route for water to drain away from the opening panel into the body panel drains. Obstructed openings in those drains will allow water to collect and possibly leak into the passenger compartment.

Possible Sources

  • Roof opening panel initialization
  • Obstruction or debris blocking water drains
  • Windshield seal
  • Roof opening panel primary seal
  • Roof opening panel frame
  • Roof opening panel fixed glass

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Roof opening panel seals
C1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR INITIALIZATION
  • Carry out the roof opening panel motor initialization procedure.
    REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to C2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The roof opening panel motor was not initialized.

C2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL DRAIN CHANNELS FOR BLOCKAGE

NOTE: If the trim panels need removal the trim panel retainers must be replaced.

  • Fully open the roof opening panel.
  • Slowly poor water in the 4 corners of the roof opening panel frame area.
  • Observe the area under the vehicle as the water is supplied to verify that the water is flowing free.

Does the water flow from the vehicle OK?
Yes GO to C3
No Clear the obstruction from the drain channels.

C3 VERIFY THE LEAK IS NOT FROM THE WINDSHIELD
  • Lower the headliner.
    REFER to: Headliner - Lowering (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Check the roof opening panel and windshield for leaks.

Is the leak coming from the windshield?
Yes RESEAL the windshield.
REFER to: Fixed Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No GO to C4

C4 VERIFY THE ROOF OPENING PANEL LEAK LOCATION
  • Check the front and rear areas of the roof opening panel for leaks.

Is the leak coming from the roof opening panel fixed glass or antenna area of the roof opening panel?
Yes REPLACE the roof opening panel fixed glass.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Fixed Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL PRIMARY SEAL CONDITION
  • Check the roof opening panel primary seal for position, deformation, cracks, tears, or looseness.

Is the roof opening panel primary seal in good condition and free from damage?
Yes GO to C6
No INSTALL a new roof opening panel primary seal.

C6 CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE ROOF OPENING PANEL TRACK ASSEMBLIES
  • Check the roof opening panel main track and idler track assemblies for damage.

Are the assemblies OK
Yes INSPECT other areas of the vehicle that may cause water to enter the roof area, such as the windshield or the rear window.
No INSTALL a new roof opening panel frame assembly as necessary.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL RATTLES

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the roof opening panel glass is completely closed, it is flush with the roof panel. All components should be secured correctly. The roof opening panel system is made up of many components that require specific torque specifications and correct installation in order to avoid any NVH concerns. Over time, components may become loose or damaged, fasteners may become loose, sound insulating material may wear out and foreign material may collect in the roof opening panel frame. It is possible that one or more of these conditions may lead to a rattle concern in the roof opening panel system.

Possible Sources

  • Roof opening panel lifter arm
  • Roof opening panel frame
  • Loose fasteners
  • Drain channel obstructions
D1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION
  • Check the roof opening panel glass during operation.

Is the roof opening panel glass loose?
Yes Tighten the roof opening panel sliding glass.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL TRACKS
  • Open the roof opening panel glass.
  • Check the main and idler track assemblies and rear lifter arms for obstructions, looseness or signs of damage.

Are the tracks OK?
Yes GO to D3
No If a rear lifter arm is the cause of the rattle, REPLACE the suspect roof opening panel frame.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

D3 CHECK THE DRAIN CHANNELS AND GUIDES
  • Check the drain channel and channel guides for any obstructions.

Is the drain channel and free from foreign material?
Yes GO to D4
No REMOVE all foreign material from the drain channel.

D4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SHIELD
  • Check the shield for correct installation.

Is the shield installed correctly?
Yes GO to D5
No INSTALL the shield correctly.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Shield (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

D5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL
  • Make sure the roof opening panel frame, drive block assembly and wire harnesses are free from obstructions and damage, and are securely fastened.

Is the roof opening panel assembly OK?
Yes The system is operating normally.
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL IS NOISY DURING OPERATION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the roof opening panel glass closes, it should do so quietly and smoothly. The roof opening panel system is made up of many components that require specific torque specifications and correct installation in order to avoid any NVH concerns. Over time, components may become loose or damaged, fasteners may become loose, sound insulating material may wear out and foreign material may collect in the roof opening panel frame. It is possible that one or more of these conditions may lead to a noise concern in the roof opening panel system.

Possible Sources

  • Roof opening panel obstructions
  • Roof opening panel lifter assemblies
  • Roof opening panel shield
  • Roof opening panel motor
E1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS FOR OBSTRUCTIONS OR DAMAGE
  • Check the roof opening panel for any obstructions and damage.

Are there any obstructions and/or damage?
Yes REMOVE all obstructions. REPAIR the roof opening panel as necessary.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION
  • Check the roof opening panel sliding glass during operation.

Is the roof opening sliding glass loose?
Yes Correctly TIGHTEN the roof opening panel.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Glass (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL TRACKS
  • Open the roof opening panel glass.
  • Check the main and idler track assemblies and rear lifter arms for obstructions, looseness or signs of damage.

Are the tracks OK?
Yes GO to E4
No If a rear lifter arm is the cause of the rattle, REMOVE any obstructions or REPLACE the roof opening panel frame.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Frame (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

E4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL SHIELD
  • Check the roof opening panel shield for correct movement.

Is the roof opening panel shield moving correctly?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new roof opening panel shield as necessary.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Shield (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

E5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTORS
  • Gain access to the roof opening panel glass and shield motors.
  • Open the roof opening panel and shield.

Is the roof opening panel glass motor OK?
Yes INSTALL a new roof opening shield motor.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new roof opening sliding glass motor.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST F : THE ROOF OPENING PANEL DOES NOT OPEN, CLOSE OR VENT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The roof opening panel motor receives battery voltage at all times from BCM fuse F24 (30A), and receives ignition voltage (accessory delay) from BCM fuse F2 (10A). The roof opening panel motor and switch are grounded at G404. When the roof opening panel switch is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the roof opening panel motor on the sunroof open circuit. When the roof opening panel switch is pulled, a ground signal is sent to the roof opening panel motor on the sunroof close circuit. When the roof opening panel tilt switch is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the roof opening panel motor on the tilt/vent switch circuit. The motor responds to these signals dependant on the sliding glass panel and shield positions. One touch operation is accomplished by pressing any of the switches for less than 1 second. For more information on the operation, REFER to: Roof Opening Panel - System Operation and Component Description (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Description and Operation).

There is a communication circuit between the shield motor and the sunroof motor for back and fourth communication between the 2 motors only, and not for diagnostics. If the communication circuit between the sunroof motor and shield motor is open or shorted the sunroof motor will operate only to fully close the sliding glass, and the shield motor will not operate at all.

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
  • Roof opening panel control switch
  • Roof opening panel jumper harness

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • BCM fuse F2 (10A)
  • BCM fuse F24 (30A)
F1 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the power windows.

Do the power windows operate properly?
Yes GO to F2
No Diagnose the accessory delay relay circuit.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 CHECK THE SHIELD OPERATION
  • Press and hold the shield open switch until the shield is fully opened.
  • Press and hold the shield close switch until the shield is fully closed.

Does the shield operate as expected?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F8

F3 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL GLASS OPERATION
  • Check the roof opening panel glass operation.
    • Press and release the glass switch. The glass should open fully open in the one-touch open mode. If not, press and hold the glass open switch to fully open the glass.
    • Press and release the glass switch. The glass should close fully in the one-touch close mode. If not, press and hold the glass close switch to fully close the glass.
    • Press and release the vent switch. The glass should move to the vent position. If not, press and hold the vent switch to fully vent the glass.

Does the glass operate as expected?
Yes The roof opening panel is operating correctly at this time.
No • If the roof opening panel glass does not operate with one-touch operation, but does open and close and vent with manual operation, (press and hold),
REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures). • If the glass does not function any of the switches pressed and held, GO to F8
• If the glass does function properly with a specific individual switch pressed and held, GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921 .
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Control Switch C930 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-2   Ground
      C921-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-2   Ground
      C921-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the circuit.

F6 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-2   C930-5
      C921-4   C930-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F7
No REPAIR the circuit.

F7 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-2   C921-4
      C921-2   C921-6
      C921-2   C921-7
      C921-2   C921-1
      C921-4   C921-6
      C921-4   C921-7
      C921-4   C921-1

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F11
No REPAIR the circuit.

F8 CHECK ROOF OPENING PANEL CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Control Switch C930 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F9
No REPAIR the circuit.

F9 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-7   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F10
No REPAIR the circuit.

F10 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-6   Ground
      C921-1   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F11
No VERIFY BCM fuses F2 (10A) and F24 (30A) are OK.
If the fuses are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

F11 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS
  • Check the roof opening panel jumper harness between vehicle harness C921 and the shield connector and motor connectors for opens or shorted circuits.

Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
Yes GO to F12
No REPAIR the circuit or REPLACE the roof opening panel jumper harness.

F12 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR/MODULES AND SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect All sunroof system and related in-line connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all sunroof system and related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor and shield motor.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE SHIELD DOES NOT OPEN OR CLOSE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The shield motor receives battery voltage at all times from BCM fuse F24 (30A), and receives ignition voltage (accessory delay) from BCM fuse F2 (10A). The roof opening panel motor and switch is grounded through circuit G404. When the shield open switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the shield motor on sunshade open circuit which causes the shield to open. When the shield close switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the shield motor on the sunshade close circuit which causes the shield to close.

If the K bus (communication) circuit between the sunroof motor and shield motor is open or shorted the sunroof motor will only fully close the sunroof one time, then not operate. Also, if the K bus circuit is open or shorted the shield motor will not operate but the roof opening panel close to the fully closed position 1 time.

If the shield is not open at least to the front of the rear glass (comport stop), the glass will not open.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Roof opening panel shield motor/module assembly
  • Roof opening panel switch
G1 CHECK THE SHIELD CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Module C921 .
  • Disconnect Roof Opening Panel Control Switch C930 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-11   Ground
      C921-13   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes Repair the circuit.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE SHIELD CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-11   Ground
      C921-13   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR the circuit.

G3 CHECK THE SHIELD CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-11   C930-13
      C921-13   C930-11
      C921-11   C3856-1
      C921-13   C3856-3
      C921-11   C3469-2
      C921-13   C3469-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.

G4 CHECK THE SHIELD CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C921-11   C921-7
      C921-11   C921-1
      C921-11   C921-13
      C921-13   C921-7
      C921-13   C921-1

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL JUMPER HARNESS
  • Check the roof opening panel jumper harness between vehicle harness C921 and the shield connector and motor connectors for opens or shorted circuits.

Is the roof opening panel jumper harness OK?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit or REPLACE the roof opening panel jumper harness.

G6 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR/MODULES AND SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect All sunroof system and related in-line connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all sunroof system and related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor and shield motor.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE ONE-TOUCH OPEN/CLOSE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 101 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

All of the roof opening panel switches are single position switches that can achieve one touch operation in either direction by pressing the switch for less than 1 second. For manual operation, simply press and hold the switch until the roof opening panel or shield is in the desired position and release the switch. When the front roof opening panel is in the fully closed or between fully closed and full vent position the vent switch operates in either manual or one touch operation similar to the roof opening panel and shield switches. If the shield is not open at lease to the front of the rear fixed glass (comfort stop) when the vent or roof opening panel glass open switch is pressed then the shield will first open to the comfort stop position before the roof opening panel glass will move. The roof opening panel glass and the shield will not move at the same time. One touch operation of either the roof opening panel or the shield can be cancelled anytime by pressing any roof opening panel switches during operation. The sunroof open one touch operation is the same as sunroof close, except if the shield is closed when the sunroof motor is commanded to perform a one-touch open operation the motors will communicate and the shield motor will perform a one-touch open operation, then the sunroof motor will perform the one-touch open operation requested. The shield one touch operation is the same as the sunroof except if the sunroof is open, the shield will only move to the comfort stop position. The sunroof will not open as a result of a shield one touch close operation. For more information on the operation. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel - System Operation and Component Description (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Roof opening panel initialization (sunroof motor or shield motor)
  • Roof opening panel motor/module assembly
  • Shield motor
  • Roof opening panel control switch
H1 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTORS FOR INITIALIZATION
  • Carry out the roof opening panel motor initialization procedure for the sunroof and shield.
    REFER to: Power Roof Opening Panel Initialization (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, General Procedures).
  • Operate the system using one-touch.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The roof opening panel motor was not initialized.

H2 CHECK THE ROOF OPENING PANEL MOTOR/MODULES AND SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect All sunroof system and related in-line connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion – install new connector or terminals and clean module pins
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all sunroof system and related in-line connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor and shield motor.
REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Motor (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch. REFER to: Roof Opening Panel Control Switch (501-17 Roof Opening Panel, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.


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