Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the HS-CAN4 modules are accessed through the HS-CAN2 circuits on the DLC. REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Phone as a Key, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
RFA U0146:08 |
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": Bus Signal/Message Failures |
Set by the RFA module when it fails to send or receive data from the GWM.
|
RFA U0198:00 |
Lost Communication With Telematic Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information |
Set by the RFA module when it fails to send or receive data from the TCU.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
APIM
-
GWM
-
TCU
-
RFA
|
NOTE:
Various modules set network DTCs during this test
procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic
procedure.
|
L1 CHECK THE REMOTE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
PINS FOR DAMAGE |
-
NOTE:
If the vehicle exhibits one or more modules
becoming inoperative or observable symptoms are present when a scan tool
is connected, this condition is likely due to spread ground terminals 4
and 5 at the Data Link Connector (DLC). An improperly grounded scan
tool will corrupt the network message traffic.
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the remote DLC.
-
Inspect the remote DLC
pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16 for spreading or damage using a flex probe with
the dimensions: 1.5mm width x .080mm thickness, Rotunda probe 300-08039
(violet).
Are any pin fit concerns or damage observed with remote DLC pins 3, 4, 5, 11 and 16?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new remote DLC.
|
|
L2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the GWM
C2431..
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
spread, damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the GWM
C2431. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module or diagnostic scan tool
connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L3 CHECK FOR HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2)
COMMUNICATION |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the RCM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). Go to Pinpoint Test BE.
|
|
L4 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2431-7
|
|
C2431-6
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
L5 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2431-7 (component side)
|
|
C2431-6 (component side)
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
L6 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2431-7
|
|
Ground
|
C2431-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
|
L7 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2431-7
|
|
Ground
|
C2431-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
L8 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE)
AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4803A-8
|
|
C2431-7
|
C4803A-16
|
|
C2431-6
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
L9 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2431-7
|
|
C2431-6
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
L10 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2431-7
|
|
C2431-6
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms..
-
APIM
C2383
-
TCU
C4803A
-
RFA
C3860
Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes |
For the APIM, GO to L16
For the TCU, GO to L18
For the RFA, GO to L19
|
No |
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
L11 CHECK THE HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(+) AND HS-CAN4 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 4)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2431-7
|
|
Ground
|
C2431-6
|
|
Ground
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms..
-
APIM
C2383
-
TCU
C4803A
-
RFA
C3860
Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes |
For the APIM, GO to L16
For the TCU, GO to L18
For the RFA, GO to L19
|
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
|
|
L12 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
BCM fuse 8 (5A)..
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). GO to Pinpoint Test AA.
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to L13
|
|
L13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
BCM fuse 15 (15A)..
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). Go to Pinpoint Test X
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to L14
|
|
L14 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
|
-
Inspect the vehicle for a RFA.
Is the vehicle equipped with a RFA?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L15 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
DISABLED |
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network
test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
BCM fuse 20 (5A)..
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other HS-CAN4 modules pass the network test?
Yes |
INSTALL the removed fuse. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). Go to Pinpoint Test AY.
|
No |
INSTALL the removed fuse. The system is operating
correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module
connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L16 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the APIM connector. C2383
.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L17 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector C2431..
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new GWM. REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L18 CHECK THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all the TCU connectors. C4803A
.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new TCU. REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
L19 CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the RFA module connector. C3860
.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the RFA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new RFA. REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Phone as a Key, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|