Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual / Body and Paint / Body and Paint / Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / Diagnosis and Testing - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Lincoln Aviator: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / Diagnosis and Testing - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  DDM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B1088:87 LIN Bus "B": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B118A:77 Rear Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DDM B118E:01 Left Front Window: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B1190:01 Left Rear Window: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B12DD:01 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DDM B12DD:92 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DDM B12E9:23 Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DDM B13F0:01 Left Rear Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DDM B13F0:64 Left Rear Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DDM B13F1:01 Driver Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM B13F1:64 Driver Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  DDM U2013:24 Switch Pack: Signal Stuck High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B118A:77 Rear Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B118F:01 Right Front Window: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B1191:01 Right Rear Window: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B12DD:01 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B12DD:92 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B12E9:23 Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B13E5:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Up: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B13E6:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Down: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B13EF:01 Right Rear Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B13EF:64 Right Rear Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  PDM B13F2:01 Passenger Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PDM B13F2:64 Passenger Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
All power windows are inoperative from the driver door window control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test H
Both rear passenger power windows are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test H
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH front
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - LH rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test C
A single power window is inoperative/does not operate correctly - RH rear
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test D
The one-touch up feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test E
The global open/close function is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test I
The defrost system is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test F
One or more individual defrost grid wires are inoperative
  • Rear window grid
 
REFER to: Heated Window Grid Wire Repair (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
The defrost system does not shut off automatically
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test G

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY- LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value Of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets when the DDM has received invalid data from the driver door window control switch.
DDM B1088:87 LIN Bus "B": Missing Message This DTC sets when the DDM has lost communication from the driver door window control switch.
DDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B118E:01 Left Front Window: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B13F1:01 Driver Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B13F1:64 Driver Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM U2013:24 Switch Pack: Signal Stuck High This DTC sets when the DDM detects the window control switch is active for greater than 60 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver door window control switch
  • Front door window regulator motor
  • DDM
A1 CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DDM self-test.

Are any DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1189:77, B118E:01, B12DC:01, B12DC:92, B13F1:01 or B13F1:64, GO to A3
For DTC B1088:83 or B1088:87, GO to A7
For DTC U2013:24, GO to A2
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Access the  DDM  and monitor the  DF_WINDSW_DD (0)  PID

  • Monitor the driver door window control switch PID while pressing and releasing the driver door window control switch in the up and down positions.

Does the PID status agree with the driver door window control switch as it is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

A3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Window Regulator Motor C518.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   Ground
      C518-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   Ground
      C518-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   C501A-13
      C518-2   C501A-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A6 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C518-1   C518-2
  • NOTE: Because the power window regulator motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DDM may only activate the window output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the driver door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the driver door window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new LH front power window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A10

A7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C535-3   C501A-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM B1189:77 Front Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B118F:01 Right Front Window: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B12DC:01 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B12DC:92 Front Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B13E5:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Up: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the PDM detects the passenger door window control switch is stuck in the UP position or a short to ground is present on the UP input circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
PDM B13E6:23 Passenger Power Window Switch Down: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the PDM detects the passenger door window control switch is stuck in the DOWN position or a short to ground is present on the DOWN input circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
PDM B13F2:01 Passenger Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B13F2:64 Passenger Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the front door window regulator motor or circuit(s).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver door window control switch
  • Passenger door window control switch
  • Front door window regulator motor
  • PDM
B1 CHECK FOR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PDM self-test.

Are any PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B1189:77, B118F:01, B12DC:01, B12DC:92, B13F2:01 or B13F2:64, GO to B8
For DTC B13E5:23 or B13E6:23, GO to B5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Attempt to operate the RH front power window from the passenger door window control switch.

Does the RH front power window operate correctly from the passenger door window control switch?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
  • Carry out the passenger door window control switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the passenger door window control switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

B4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition ON.
  • To check downward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-3   Ground
  • To check upward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-2   Ground

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wire is in place?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the passenger door window control switch ground circuit for an open.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B7

B5 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-21   Ground
      C652A-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No GO to B6

B6 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Window Control Switch C604.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-21   Ground
      C652A-22   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger door window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B7 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-2   C652A-21
      C604-3   C652A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B8 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Power Window Regulator Motor C608.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   Ground
      C608-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B9

B9 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   Ground
      C608-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B10 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   C652A-13
      C608-2   C652A-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B11 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C608-1   C608-2
  • NOTE: Because the power window regulator motor electrical connector is disconnected, the PDM may only activate the window output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the passenger door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the passenger door window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new RH front power window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B12

B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B118A:77 Rear Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B1190:01 Left Rear Window: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B12DD:01 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B12DD:92 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B12E9:23 Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the DDM detects the LH rear door window control switch is stuck in the UP or DOWN position or a short to ground is present on the UP or DOWN input circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
DDM B13F0:01 Left Rear Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
DDM B13F0:64 Left Rear Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the DDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver door window control switch
  • LH rear door window control switch
  • Rear door power window regulator motor
  • DDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
C1 CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DDM self-test.

Are any DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B118A:77, B1190:01, B12DD:01, B12DD:92, B12E9:23, B13F0:01 or B13F0:64, GO to C8
For DTC B12E9:23, GO to C5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Attempt to operate the LH rear power window from the LH rear door window control switch.

Does the LH rear power window operate correctly from the LH rear door window control switch?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C717.
  • Ignition ON.
  • To check downward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-3   Ground
  • To check upward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-2   Ground

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wire is in place?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C4
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C7

C4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new LH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501B-7   Ground
      C501B-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C12
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Door Window Control Switch C717.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501B-7   Ground
      C501B-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new LH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C7 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-3   C501B-7
      C717-2   C501B-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C8 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Power Window Regulator Motor C703.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C703-1   Ground
      C703-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C9

C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C703-1   Ground
      C703-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C10 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C703-1   C501B-13
      C703-2   C501B-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C11 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: DDM C501B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C703-1   C703-2
  • NOTE: Because the power window regulator motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DDM may only activate the window output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the LH rear door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the LH rear door window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new LH rear power window regulator motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C12

C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM B118A:77 Rear Window Position Sensor: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B1191:01 Right Rear Window: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B12DD:01 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B12DD:92 Rear Window Motion/Position Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B12E9:23 Rear Window Local Up/Down Switch: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets when the PDM detects the RH rear door window control switch is stuck in the UP or DOWN position or a short to ground is present on the UP or DOWN input circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
PDM B13EF:01 Right Rear Power Window Motor: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).
PDM B13EF:64 Right Rear Power Window Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the PDM detects a general electrical failure in the rear door window regulator motor or circuit(s).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver door window control switch
  • RH rear door window control switch
  • Rear door power window regulator motor
  • PDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
D1 CHECK FOR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PDM self-test.

Are any PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B118A:77, B1191:01, B12DD:01, B12DD:92, B12E9:23, B13EF:01 or B13EF:64, GO to D8
For DTC B12E9:23, GO to D5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Attempt to operate the RH rear power window from the RH rear door window control switch.

Does the RH rear power window operate correctly from the RH rear door window control switch?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
  • Ignition ON.
  • To check downward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-3   Ground
  • To check upward window operation, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-2   Ground

Does the window operate upward and downward when the fused jumper wire is in place?
Yes GO to D4
No GO to D7

D4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-6   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new RH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

D5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652B-7   Ground
      C652B-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D12
No GO to D6

D6 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Door Window Control Switch C801.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652B-7   Ground
      C652B-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new RH rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D7 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-3   C652B-7
      C801-2   C652B-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D8 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Power Window Regulator Motor C803.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C803-1   Ground
      C803-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D9

D9 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C803-1   Ground
      C803-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D10 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE WINDOW UP/DOWN CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C803-1   C652B-13
      C803-2   C652B-1

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D11 CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: PDM C652B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C803-1   C803-2
  • NOTE: Because the power window regulator motor electrical connector is disconnected, the PDM may only activate the window output for approximately 500 ms then turn off. Activate the RH rear door window control switch in the up and down positions while observing the test light.

Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the RH rear door window control switch is activated in both up and down positions?
Yes MAKE SURE there are no mechanical binding conditions preventing the glass mechanism from operating correctly. If a mechanical binding issue is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding condition exists, INSTALL a new RH rear power window regulator motor.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No GO to D12

D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the rear passenger window lock-out switch is in the UNLOCK position.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE ONE-TOUCH UP/DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Power window regulator motor(s) not initialized
  • Driver door window control switch
  • Passenger door window control switch
  • Passenger rear door window control switch
  • DDM
  • PDM
E1 INITIALIZE THE SUSPECT POWER WINDOW
  • Carry out the power door window initialization procedure on the suspect power window(s).
    REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. The window lost initialization.
No If the one-touch up/down feature is inoperative for the LH front window, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). If the one-touch up/down feature is inoperative for any passenger door window using the driver window control switch only, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). Otherwise, GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the component test on the suspect door window control switch.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the door window control switch pass the component test?
Yes For an inoperative RH front or rear door window, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). For an inoperative LH rear door window, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new passenger or rear door window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST F : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear window defrost grid
  • Rear window glass
  • FCIMB
  • BJB
  • BCMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BJB fuse 50 (40A) is OK.
  • Inspect the rear window defrost grid and electrical connectors for damage.
F1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE
  • Inspect the rear window defrost grid terminals and electrical connectors for damage.

Are the rear window defrost grid terminals OK?
Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR the rear window defrost grid terminal as necessary.
REFER to: Lead Terminal Repair (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).

F2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402A.
  • Start the engine.
  • Activate the rear window defrost switch.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F4

F3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C402B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C402B-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear window glass.
REFER to: Fixed Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No REPAIR the circuit.

F4 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST FUSE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the BJB fuse 50 (40A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes GO to F5
No REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

F5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the  FCIMB  and monitor the  CC_SW_R_DEF  PID

  • Monitor the rear window defrost switch PID while pressing and releasing the rear window defrost switch.

Does the PID agree with the rear window defrost switch status?
Yes GO to F6
No GO to F7

F6 CHECK FOR BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCMC self-test.

Are any BCMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F8

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIMB (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIMB connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIMB. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) AND BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Inspect the BJB and BCMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB and BCMC connectors and all other previously disconnected defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB. Operate the system and determine if concern is still present. If concern is still present, INSTALL a new BCMC.
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE DEFROST SYSTEM DOES NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BJB
G1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB C1035A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-48   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the BJB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Driver door window control switch
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • DDM
H1 CHECK FOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DDM self-test.

Are any DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart.
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER WINDOW OPERATION
  • Inspect the driver door window control switch connector(s).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the driver door window control switch connector(s). Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE GLOBAL OPEN/CLOSE FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • RKE transmitter
  • Door window regulator motor not initialized

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the global open/close feature is enabled in the message center. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
I1 VERIFY THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) LOCK/UNLOCK FUNCTION OPERATES CORRECTLY USING ALL OF THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTERS
  • Verify the RKE lock/unlock function operates correctly using all of the RKE transmitters.

Did the RKE lock/unlock function operate correctly using the RKE transmitters?
Yes INITIALIZE the inoperative door window regulator motor(s).
REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
No DIAGNOSE diagnose any inoperative transmitters,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


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    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).   Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Module   DTC Description Action   PCM P0030:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0030:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0036:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0037:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0038:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0040:00 Oxygen Sensor Signals Swapped Bank 1 Sensor 1/Bank 2 Sensor 1: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0041:00 Oxygen Sensor Signals Swapped Bank 1 Sensor 2/Bank 2 Sensor 2: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0050:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0053:00 HO2S Heater Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0053:00 HO2S Heater Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0054:00 HO2S Heater Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0056:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0059:00 HO2S Heater Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0060:00 HO2S Heater Resistance (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P00D2:00 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0130:00 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0130:00 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0131:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0131:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0132:00 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0132:00 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0133:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0133:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0134:00 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0134:00 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0135:00 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0135:00 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0136:00 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0137:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0138:00 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0139:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P013A:00 O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich To Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P013B:00 O2 Sensor Slow Response - Lean To Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P013C:00 O2 Sensor Slow Response - Rich To Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P013E:00 O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Rich To Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0140:00 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0141:00 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P014A:00 O2 Sensor Delayed Response - Rich To Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0150:00 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0151:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0152:00 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0153:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0154:00 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0155:00 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P0157:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0158:00 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0159:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0161:00 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P016A:00 Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop Air/Fuel Ratio Control: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P0171:00 System Too Lean Bank 1: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P0172:00 System Too Rich Bank 1: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P0174:00 System Too Lean Bank 2: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P0175:00 System Too Rich Bank 2: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P064D:00 Internal Control Module O2 Sensor Processor Performance (Bank 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P064E:00 Internal Control Module O2 Sensor Processor Performance (Bank 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P1127:00 Exhaust Temperature Out Of Range, O2 Sensor Tests Not Completed: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P1137:00 Lack Of HO2S12 Switches - Sensor Indicates Lean: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P1138:00 Lack Of HO2S12 Switches - Sensor Indicates Rich: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P1157:00 Lack Of HO2S22 Switches - Sensor Indicates Lean: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P1158:00 Lack Of HO2S22 Switches - Sensor Indicates Rich: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P1646:00 Linear O2 Sensor Control Chip (Bank 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P1647:00 Linear O2 Sensor Control Chip (Bank 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P164A:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit Performance (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P164B:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit Performance (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2096:00 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2097:00 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2098:00 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2099:00 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2195:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2196:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2197:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2198:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P219A:00 Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P219B:00 Bank 2 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P219C:00 Cylinder 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P219D:00 Cylinder 2 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P219E:00 Cylinder 3 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P219F:00 Cylinder 4 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P21A0:00 Cylinder 5 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P21A1:00 Cylinder 6 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2237:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit/Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2240:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit/Open (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2243:00 O2 Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit/Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2247:00 O2 Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit/Open (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2251:00 O2 Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit/Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2254:00 O2 Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit/Open (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2270:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P2270:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2271:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P2271:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2272:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P2272:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2273:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P2273:00 O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2297:00 O2 Sensor Out Of Range During Deceleration (Bank 1, Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P2626:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2627:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2628:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2629:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit / Open (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2630:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2631:00 O2 Sensor Positive Current Trim Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DZ   PCM P2A01:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P2A04:00 O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 2 Sensor 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test DW   PCM P2BEC:00 Fuel Control System A Too Lean Bank 1: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2BED:00 Fuel Control System A Too Rich Bank 1: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2BEE:00 Fuel Control System A Too Lean Bank 2: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2BEF:00 Fuel Control System A Too Rich Bank 2: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2BF0:00 Fuel Control System B Too Lean Bank 1: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2BF1:00 Fuel Control System B Too Rich Bank 1: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2BF2:00 Fuel Control System B Too Lean Bank 2: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H   PCM P2BF3:00 Fuel Control System B Too Rich Bank 2: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...

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    Adjusting the Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Manual Adjustable Steering Column

    WARNING: Do not adjust the steering wheel when your vehicle is moving.

    Note: Make sure that you are sitting in the correct position.

    Unlock the steering column. Adjust the steering wheel to the desired position.

    Lincoln Aviator. Column

    Lock the steering column.

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