Lincoln Aviator: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Trailer Lamps
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
BCM
|
B1449:12
|
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
BCM
|
B1449:14
|
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
TRM
|
B10E8:4B
|
Secondary Battery Relay "A": Over Temperature
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
TRM
|
B1D08:11
|
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
TRM
|
B1D08:12
|
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
TRM
|
B1D09:11
|
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
TRM
|
B1D09:12
|
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
TRM
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub-Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
TRM
|
U1000:00
|
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
TRM
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
TRM
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
Symptom Charts
Symptom Chart: Trailer Lamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
All the trailer lamps are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
One or more trailer stop/turn lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The trailer parking lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The trailer reversing lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The trailer battery charging is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer concern
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
A1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For 4-Pin Connector
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 4
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
For 7-Pin Connector
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
|
A2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4912.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM B1D08:11 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to ground from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
TRM B1D08:12 |
Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
TRM B1D09:11 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to ground from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
TRM B1D09:12 |
Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer concern
- Trailer tow connector
-
TRM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC fuse 91 (20A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
-
For 4-pin connector, while applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 1
|
|
Ground
|
-
For 7-pin connector, while applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake
pedal is pressed and less than 7 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
|
B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS) |
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4912.
-
While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake
pedal is pressed and less than 7 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
If both stop/turn lamps are inoperative, GO to B3
If only one stop/turn lamp is inoperative, GO to B5
If both stop/turn lamps are always on, GO to B8
If only one stop/turn lamp is always on, GO to B7
|
|
B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BCMC
fuse 91 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the
Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.
|
|
B4 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498A-2
|
|
C2498B-1
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
B5 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-1
|
|
C2498C-1
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-4
|
|
C2498C-8
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-1
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is ant voltage present?
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new TRM. REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : THE TRAILER PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1449:12 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the trailer parking lamps relay enable circuit.
|
BCM B1449:14 |
Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open short to ground from the trailer parking lamps relay enable circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer concern
-
BCM
-
BCMC
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC fuse 55 (20A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
For 4-pin trailer connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 3
|
|
Ground
|
-
For 7-pin trailer connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 6
|
|
Ground
|
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
For 4-pin trailer connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
4-Pin Connector, Pin 3
|
|
Ground
|
-
For 7-pin trailer connector, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the
headlamps switch in the PARKING LAMPS position and 0 volts when the
headlamps switch in the OFF position?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
No |
If the trailer parking lamps are inoperative, GO to C2
If the trailer parking lamps are always on, GO to C7
|
|
C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS) |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4912.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
VERIFY the BCMC fuse 55 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to C3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
C3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR GROUND WITH PARKING LAMPS ON |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Battery Positive
|
|
C1035B-38
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
C4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C5 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-12
|
|
C1035B-38
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C6 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-6
|
|
C1035B-55
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR GROUND WITH PARKING LAMPS OFF |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
Battery Positive
|
|
C1035B-38
|
Is any voltage present?
|
C8 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-12
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C9 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-55
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D : THE TRAILER REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
-
BCM
-
BCMC
- Trailer concern
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC fuse 58 (10A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
-
Place the gear selector lever in REVERSE.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 7
|
|
Ground
|
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
7-Pin Connector, Pin 7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the gear
selector lever is in REVERSE and 0 volts when the gear selector lever is
in PARK?
Yes |
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
|
No |
If the trailer reversing lamps are inoperative, GO to D2
If the trailer reversing lamps are always on, GO to D7
|
|
D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS) |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Disconnect: Trailer Tow C1912.
-
Place the gear selector lever in REVERSE.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1912-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
No |
VERIFY the BCMC fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to D3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Place the gear selector lever in the REVERSE.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-33
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-19
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D5 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-19
|
|
C1035B-33
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D6 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-7
|
|
C1035B-49
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
D7 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D8 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE IN PARK |
-
Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-33
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D9 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1035B-33
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E : THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGING IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM B10E8:4B |
Secondary Battery Relay "A": Over Temperature |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM detects the trailer charging output is internally over heating..
|
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
-
TRM
- Trailer concern
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify the BCMC fuse 57 (30A) is OK.
- Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
|
E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the TRM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Command the Power Point Output Relay active command ON.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4912-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
|
|
E2 CHECK FOR CHARGING VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY the BCMC
fuse 57 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the
Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit
short.
|
|
E3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW BATTERY CHARGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2498C-3
|
|
C4912-5
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new TRM. REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F : U0140:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM U0140:00 |
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM if messages received from the BCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Communication concern
-
BCM
-
TRM
-
BCM concern
|
F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN |
-
Verify that there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the DTC.
|
|
F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the TRM and BCM pass the network test?
No |
DIAGNOSE the TRM or BCM not communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F3 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
F4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.
Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
-
Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U0140:00 set in any other module?
|
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new TRM. REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G : U2100:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect TRM configuration.
|
Possible Sources
|
G1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY |
-
Check vehicle history for recent service actions with the TRM.
Where there any recent TRM service actions?
Yes |
PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
|
|
G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the TRM and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the TRM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new TRM. REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H : U1000:00, U3000:49
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
TRM U1000:00 |
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC
that sets when the module has temporarily disabled an output because an
excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The TRM
cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected.
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause
of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REPEAT the self-test.
|
TRM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC
that sets when the module has permanently disabled an output because an
excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded
the limits that the TRM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new TRM
is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new TRM.
|
Possible Sources
|
H1 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the TRM self-test.
Does TRM
DTC U1000:00 or U3000:49 return?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new TRM. REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
BCM
B14E0:11
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B14E0:15
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B14E1:11
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B14E1:15
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B14E2:11
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B14E2:15
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B14E3:11
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B14E3:15
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B14E5:01
Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B14E5:08
Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B14E5:49
Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B14E5:55
Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B14E7:01
Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B14E7:08
Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B14E7:49
Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B14E7:55
Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM
B1533:02
Headlamp Switch Module: General Signal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1533:08
Headlamp Switch Module: Bus Signal / Message
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1533:49
Headlamp Switch Module: Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1533:56
Headlamp Switch Module: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1D00:11
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1D00:15
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1D01:11
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1D01:15
Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM
B1D02:11
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1D02:15
Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1D03:11
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1D03:15
Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
HCM
B1041:04
Levelling Control: System Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
B1041:54
Levelling Control: Missing Calibration
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
B1087:83
LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1087:83
LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1087:86
LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1087:86
LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1088:83
LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1088:83
LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1088:86
LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1088:86
LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1437:01
Left Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B1437:87
Left Levelling Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1437:87
Left Levelling Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1439:01
Right Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B1439:87
Right Levelling Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1439:87
Right Levelling Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B14D9:01
Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14D9:64
Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14D9:87
Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B14D9:87
Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B14DA:01
Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DA:64
Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DA:87
Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B14DA:87
Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B14DB:01
Left Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DB:54
Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DB:55
Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DB:87
Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B14DB:87
Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B14DC:01
Right Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DC:54
Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DC:55
Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B14DC:87
Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B14DC:87
Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1559:96
Left Headlamp: Component Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B155A:96
Right Headlamp: Component Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B15A6:01
Right Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B15A6:87
Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B15A6:87
Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B15A7:01
Left Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B15A7:87
Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B15A7:87
Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1A59:1C
Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
B1D64:01
Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B1D64:87
Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1D64:87
Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1D65:01
Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B1D65:87
Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
HCM
B1D65:87
Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test G
HCM
B1D68:64
Left Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
B1D69:64
Right Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
HCM
C1A03:12
Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
C1A03:14
Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
C1A03:29
Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
C1A03:64
Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
C1A05:12
Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
C1A05:14
Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
C1A05:29
Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
C1A05:64
Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test H
HCM
U0121:00
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
HCM
U0146:00
Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test K
HCM
U0151:00
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test M
HCM
U0212:00
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test L
HCM
U023A:00
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test N
HCM
U0415:00
Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test P
HCM
U0429:00
Invalid Data received from Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test P
HCM
U0447:00
Invalid Data Received From Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test P
HCM
U0452:00
Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test P
HCM
U053B:00
Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test P
HCM
U2024:51
Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U2024:57
Control Module Cal-Config Data: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U2101:00
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U2101:56
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U2101:86
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U2200:45
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: Program Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U3000:45
Control Module: Program Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U3000:46
Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test O
HCM
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
HCM
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test R
SCCM
B124C:96
Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test E
SCCM
B124C:9E
Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On
GO to Pinpoint Test E
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Headlamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...
Inspection and Verification
Verify the customer concern.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Damaged or contaminated accessory drive belt
Damaged or contaminated pulley(s)
Incorrect accessory drive belt
Incorrect fitment of the accessory drive belt
Generator
Air conditioning (A/C) compressor
Pulley(s)
Loose hardware
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is
found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next
step...