Lincoln Aviator: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Trailer Lamps

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B1449:12 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1449:14 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  TRM B10E8:4B Secondary Battery Relay "A": Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  TRM B1D08:11 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  TRM B1D08:12 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  TRM B1D09:11 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  TRM B1D09:12 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  TRM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub-Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  TRM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  TRM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  TRM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Trailer Lamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All the trailer lamps are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
One or more trailer stop/turn lamps are inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The trailer parking lamps are inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The trailer reversing lamps are inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The trailer battery charging is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Trailer tow connector
  • Trailer concern

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
A1 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      For 4-Pin Connector


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    4-Pin Connector, Pin 4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      For 7-Pin Connector


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    7-Pin Connector, Pin 2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4912.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM B1D08:11 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to ground from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
TRM B1D08:12 Left Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage from the LH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
TRM B1D09:11 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to ground from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.
TRM B1D09:12 Right Trailer Direction Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the TRM detects a short to voltage from the RH trailer stoplamp/turn signal output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Trailer concern
  • Trailer tow connector
  • TRM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCMC fuse 91 (20A) is OK.
  • Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
B1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For 4-pin connector, while applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    4-Pin Connector, Pin 2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    4-Pin Connector, Pin 1   Ground
  • For 7-pin connector, while applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    7-Pin Connector, Pin 1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    7-Pin Connector, Pin 4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake pedal is pressed and less than 7 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4912.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the brake pedal is pressed and less than 7 volts when the brake pedal is released?
Yes INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No If both stop/turn lamps are inoperative, GO to B3
If only one stop/turn lamp is inoperative, GO to B5
If both stop/turn lamps are always on, GO to B8
If only one stop/turn lamp is always on, GO to B7

B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498A-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B4
No VERIFY the BCMC fuse 91 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

B4 CHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498A-2   C2498B-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-1   C2498C-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-4   C2498C-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK TRAILER STOP/TURN LAMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop/Turn Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-4   Ground

Is ant voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B8

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE TRAILER PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1449:12 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the trailer parking lamps relay enable circuit.
BCM B1449:14 Trailer Tow Park/Tail Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open short to ground from the trailer parking lamps relay enable circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Trailer tow connector
  • Trailer concern
  • BCM
  • BCMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCMC fuse 55 (20A) is OK.
  • Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • For 4-pin trailer connector, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    4-Pin Connector, Pin 3   Ground
  • For 7-pin trailer connector, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    7-Pin Connector, Pin 6   Ground
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • For 4-pin trailer connector, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    4-Pin Connector, Pin 3   Ground
  • For 7-pin trailer connector, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    7-Pin Connector, Pin 6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the headlamps switch in the PARKING LAMPS position and 0 volts when the headlamps switch in the OFF position?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No If the trailer parking lamps are inoperative, GO to C2
If the trailer parking lamps are always on, GO to C7

C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS)
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4912.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No VERIFY the BCMC fuse 55 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to C3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

C3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR GROUND WITH PARKING LAMPS ON
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCMC C1035B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Battery Positive   C1035B-38

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-12   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-12   C1035B-38

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit.

C6 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-6   C1035B-55

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC.
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

C7 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR GROUND WITH PARKING LAMPS OFF
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB C1035B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Battery Positive   C1035B-38

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to C8
No GO to C9

C8 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY CONTROLLED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-12   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuit.

C9 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-55   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new BCMC.
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE TRAILER REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Trailer tow connector
  • BCM
  • BCMC
  • Trailer concern

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCMC fuse 58 (10A) is OK.
  • Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the gear selector lever in REVERSE.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    7-Pin Connector, Pin 7   Ground
  • Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    7-Pin Connector, Pin 7   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts when the gear selector lever is in REVERSE and 0 volts when the gear selector lever is in PARK?
Yes The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No If the trailer reversing lamps are inoperative, GO to D2
If the trailer reversing lamps are always on, GO to D7

D2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (VEHICLE HARNESS)
  • Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Trailer Tow C1912.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the gear selector lever in REVERSE.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1912-7   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No VERIFY the BCMC fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to D3 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

D3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCMC C1035B.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the gear selector lever in the REVERSE.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-33   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D6
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-19   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

D5 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G-19   C1035B-33

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCMC C1035B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-7   C1035B-49

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new BCMC.
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

D7 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCMC C1035B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-7   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D8

D8 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE IN PARK
  • Place the gear selector lever in PARK.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-33   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to D9
No INSTALL a new BJB.

D9 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW REVERSING LAMPS RELAY ENERGIZE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-33   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D10

D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGING IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM B10E8:4B Secondary Battery Relay "A": Over Temperature A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM detects the trailer charging output is internally over heating..

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Trailer tow connector
  • TRM
  • Trailer concern

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCMC fuse 57 (30A) is OK.
  • Inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect: Trailer.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the TRM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Access the  TRM  and control the  PWR_PT_RLY (0)  PID

  • Command the Power Point Output Relay active command ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4912-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK FOR CHARGING VOLTAGE TO THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E3
No VERIFY the BCMC fuse 57 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

E3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW BATTERY CHARGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: TRM C2498C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2498C-3   C4912-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the TRM if messages received from the BCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • BCM
  • TRM
  • BCM concern
F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. CLEAR the DTC.

F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the TRM and BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F3
No DIAGNOSE the TRM or BCM not communicating with the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 RECHECK THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the TRM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to F5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
  • Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 set in any other module?
Yes GO to F6
No GO to F7

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : U2100:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets due to incomplete or incorrect TRM configuration.

Possible Sources

  • TRM
G1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
  • Check vehicle history for recent service actions with the TRM.

Where there any recent TRM service actions?
Yes PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the TRM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM and related in-line connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : U1000:00, U3000:49

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
TRM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The TRM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
TRM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the TRM can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new TRM is installed. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new TRM.

Possible Sources

  • TRM
H1 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the TRM self-test.

Does TRM DTC U1000:00 or U3000:49 return?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


    Diagnosis and Testing - Stoplamps

    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...

    Diagnosis and Testing - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...

    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Diagnosis and Testing - Headlamps


    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).   Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Module   DTC Description Action   BCM B14E0:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B14E0:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "C": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B14E1:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B14E1:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "D": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B14E2:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B14E2:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "E": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B14E3:11 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B14E3:15 Exterior Lamps Power Supply "F": Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B14E5:01 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B14E5:08 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B14E5:49 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B14E5:55 Left Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B14E7:01 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B14E7:08 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Bus Signal / Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B14E7:49 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B14E7:55 Right Front Enhanced Exterior Lighting System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test S   BCM B1533:02 Headlamp Switch Module: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1533:08 Headlamp Switch Module: Bus Signal / Message   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1533:49 Headlamp Switch Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1533:56 Headlamp Switch Module: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A   BCM B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B   BCM B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B   HCM B1041:04 Levelling Control: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM B1041:54 Levelling Control: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1437:01 Left Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B1437:87 Left Levelling Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1437:87 Left Levelling Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1439:01 Right Levelling Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B1439:87 Right Levelling Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1439:87 Right Levelling Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B14D9:01 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14D9:64 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14D9:87 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B14D9:87 Left Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B14DA:01 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DA:64 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DA:87 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B14DA:87 Right Headlamp Light Distribution Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B14DB:01 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DB:54 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DB:55 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DB:87 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B14DB:87 Left Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B14DC:01 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DC:54 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DC:55 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B14DC:87 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B14DC:87 Right Headlamp Driver Control System: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1559:96 Left Headlamp: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B155A:96 Right Headlamp: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B15A6:01 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B15A6:87 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B15A6:87 Right Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B15A7:01 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B15A7:87 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B15A7:87 Left Matrix Controller Actuator: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1A59:1C Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM B1D64:01 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B1D64:87 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1D64:87 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1D65:01 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B1D65:87 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F   HCM B1D65:87 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G   HCM B1D68:64 Left Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM B1D69:64 Right Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   HCM C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM C1A03:14 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM C1A03:64 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM C1A05:14 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM C1A05:64 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test H   HCM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J   HCM U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K   HCM U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M   HCM U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L   HCM U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N   HCM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P   HCM U0429:00 Invalid Data received from Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P   HCM U0447:00 Invalid Data Received From Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P   HCM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P   HCM U053B:00 Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P   HCM U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U2024:57 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U2101:56 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U2101:86 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U2200:45 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test O   HCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test Q   HCM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test R   SCCM B124C:96 Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E   SCCM B124C:9E Turn Indicator Stalk Switch Pack: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test E Symptom Chart Symptom Chart: Headlamps Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Diagnosis and Testing - Accessory Drive


    Inspection and Verification Verify the customer concern. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical damage.   Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Damaged or contaminated accessory drive belt Damaged or contaminated pulley(s) Incorrect accessory drive belt Incorrect fitment of the accessory drive belt Generator Air conditioning (A/C) compressor Pulley(s) Loose hardware If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step...

    Categories

    Emergency Locking

    Each door has a backup power system which allows the door to function if your vehicle has no power. The system has a limited number of operations before the power is depleted and turns off. When the system turns off, the door remains open and unlatched and does not close.

    If your vehicle has no power and the backup power system is turned off, you can close and secure your vehicle by manually resetting each door latch using a key in the position shown.

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