Lincoln Aviator: Rear View Mirrors / Diagnosis and Testing - Rear View Mirrors
DTC Chart: DDM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B11F6:11
|
Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B11F6:15
|
Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1163:11
|
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1163:15
|
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1C09:11
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1C09:15
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1C10:11
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C10:15
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C13:11
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C13:15
|
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C14:11
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C14:15
|
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
C1B15:11
|
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
C1B15:15
|
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
All other DDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
DTC Chart: PDM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B11F7:11
|
Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B11F7:15
|
Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1164:11
|
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1164:15
|
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1C11:11
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1C11:15
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1C12:11
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1C12:15
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1C15:11
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C15:15
|
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C16:11
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
B1C16:15
|
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
C1B15:11
|
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
C1B15:15
|
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
All other PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Exterior
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in
verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean
any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive
pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may
damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Action
|
One or both exterior mirrors fold inward due to wind pressure
|
-
Mirror structural bracket is damaged
|
-
INSPECT the mirror for structural damage. If necessary, INSTALL a new mirror.
REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
Both exterior mirrors are inoperative (with or without memory mirrors)
|
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Power window concern
-
Exterior mirror control switch (integral to the LH front door window control switch)
-
DDM
|
-
VERIFY that all power windows can be operated normally from the LH front door window control switch.
-
If all power windows operate normally from the LH front door window control switch, INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
-
If all power window do not operate normally from the LH front door window control switch, DIAGNOSE the power windows before continuing diagnostics for the exterior mirrors.
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
A single mirror is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
A single mirror horizontal or vertical operation does not function correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The exterior mirror memory recall feature is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
One or both heated exterior mirrors are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The LH and RH heated exterior mirrors do not defrost at the same rate
|
Normal operation of the heated exterior mirror
|
No action required, the system is operating correctly at this time.
|
The LH auto-dimming exterior mirror is inoperative or always in a darkened state
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
An exterior mirror selection switch LED is inoperative (exterior mirror selection switch functions normally)
|
Exterior mirror selection switch
|
INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
The exterior mirror puddle lamp is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The exterior mirror turn signal is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The BLIS® indicator is inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to: Blind Spot Information System (419-04 Side and Rear Vision)
.
|
Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in
verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean
any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive
pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may
damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Action
|
The interior mirror is blemished
|
Interior mirror glass/housing is dirty
|
CLEAN the affected interior mirror surface
|
The interior mirror vibrates or is loose
|
Interior mirror mounting loose
|
If the mirror is still on the windshield, do not remove.
ATTEMPT to fully seat the mirror first. If the mirror is still loose or
vibrates, REMOVE and REINSTALL the mirror. If the condition still
exists, INSTALL a new interior mirror. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
The interior auto-dimming mirror does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
Symptom Chart: Rear View Mirrors - Exterior Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in
verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean
any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive
pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may
damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Action
|
Exterior mirror housing vibrates or is loose
|
-
Exterior mirror mounting nuts loose
|
TIGHTEN the exterior mirror mounting nuts. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
-
Aftermarket air deflector/stone shields
|
If possible, REMOVE the aftermarket
parts and ROAD TEST the vehicle. If the concern is no longer present,
ADVISE the customer that the aftermarket components were causing the
undesired vibration.
|
Exterior mirror glass vibrates or is loose
|
-
Exterior mirror motor mounting screws loose
-
Exterior mirror glass loose
|
PRESS the center of the exterior mirror
glass up, down, left and right to make sure the exterior mirror glass
is seated correctly. If the exterior mirror glass is still loose, REMOVE
the exterior mirror glass. INSPECT the exterior mirror backing plate
for damage. INSPECT the exterior mirror motor mounting screws and
TIGHTEN if necessary. If the exterior mirror backing plate is damaged,
INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
Wind noise
|
Foam gasket between exterior mirror housing and door is misaligned or damaged
|
VERIFY the gasket is in good condition.
If necessary, REPOSITION the gasket between the exterior mirror housing
and the door. The foam gasket is not serviceable and if it cannot be
repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
Exterior mirror is not correctly fitted to the door
|
VERIFY there are no gaps between the
exterior mirror and the door. If necessary, LOOSEN the exterior mirror
nuts and REPOSITION the exterior mirror as necessary. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
Exterior mirror impact damage
|
INSPECT the exterior mirror to ensure that there is no damage to the housing or glass.
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : A SINGLE MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power window concern
- Exterior mirror control switch (integral to the LH front window control switch)
- Exterior mirror motor
- Exterior mirror
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the suspect exterior mirror for damage or obstructions.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
A1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the DDM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following DDM mirror control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
L_MIR_SEL
-
R_MIR_SEL
-
MIR_SW_DOWN
-
MIR_SW_UP
-
MIR_SW_L
-
MIR_SW_R
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications
(PIDs), switch the mirror control switch to the left mirror and press
each directional control switch.
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications
(PIDs), switch the mirror control switch to the right mirror and press
each directional control switch.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the mirror control switch presses?
No |
INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern) or C601 (RH concern).
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C501B-17
|
|
C516-11
|
Click to display connectors
RH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C652B-17
|
|
C601-11
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor for the one in question. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE MIRROR HORIZONTAL OR VERTICAL OPERATION DOES NOT FUNCTION CORRECTLY
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B1C09:11 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
DDM B1C09:15 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
DDM B1C10:11 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical mirror motor circuit.
|
DDM B1C10:15 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C11:11 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C11:15 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C12:11 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B1C12:15 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the vertical mirror motor circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror control switch (integral to the LH front window control switch)
- Power mirror system concern
- Exterior mirror motor
- Exterior mirror
-
DDM
-
PDM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the suspect exterior mirror for damage or obstructions.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
B1 CHECK THE MIRROR MOVEMENT |
-
Operate the suspect exterior mirror in the up, down, left and right directions.
Does the suspect exterior mirror operate in any direction?
|
B2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the DDM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following DDM mirror control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
-
L_MIR_SEL
-
R_MIR_SEL
-
MIR_SW_DOWN
-
MIR_SW_UP
-
MIR_SW_L
-
MIR_SW_R
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications
(PIDs), press the left mirror selection switch and press each
directional control switch.
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications
(PIDs), press the right mirror selection switch and press each
directional control switch.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the mirror control switch presses?
No |
INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT TO THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern) or C601(RH concern).
-
Select the suspect exterior mirror by pressing the appropriate exterior mirror selection switch.
-
Press the exterior mirror control switch in the left/right directions and monitor the test lamp.
-
Press the exterior mirror control switch in the up/down directions and monitor the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate only when the exterior mirror control switch is pressed in each direction?
|
B4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor in question. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B6 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B7 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
/ PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM/ PDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM/ PDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM/ PDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : THE EXTERIOR MIRROR MEMORY RECALL FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
NOTE:
If the DDM or PDM
detects a mirror motor feedback circuit fault, a timeout strategy
disables the memory operations for 30 seconds to prevent system damage.
After the 30 seconds timeout, normal operation resumes.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B1C13:11 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a short to ground from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
DDM B1C13:15 |
Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a short to voltage or open from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
DDM B1C14:11 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a short to ground from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
DDM B1C14:15 |
Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a short to voltage or open from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
DDM C1B15:11 |
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM/ PDM if the DDM/ PDM detects a short to ground from the exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.
|
DDM C1B15:15 |
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM/ PDM if the DDM/ PDM detects a short to voltage or open from the exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.
|
PDM B1C15:11 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a short to ground from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
PDM B1C15:15 |
Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a short to voltage or open from the vertical position feedback circuit.
|
PDM B1C16:11 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a short to ground from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
PDM B1C16:15 |
Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a short to voltage or open from the horizontal position feedback circuit.
|
PDM C1B15:11 |
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM/ PDM if the DDM/ PDM detects a short to ground from the exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.
|
PDM C1B15:15 |
Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM/ PDM if the DDM/ PDM detects a short to voltage or open from the exterior mirror position sensor voltage supply circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Memory seat system concern
- Power mirror system concern
- Exterior mirror motor
- Exterior mirror
-
DDM
-
PDM
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
C1 CHECK THE MEMORY SEAT OPERATION |
-
Check the operation of the memory seat recall function.
Does the memory seat recall function operate?
No |
DIAGNOSE the memory seat system prior to continuing
diagnostics for the exterior mirror memory recall feature. REFER to: Front Seats (501-10 Front Seats)
.
|
|
C2 CHECK THE POWER MIRRORS OPERATION |
-
Check the operation of the of the up/down and left/right function of the suspect power mirrors.
Does the suspect mirror operate in all directions?
|
C3 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern) or C601(RH concern).
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
Is any voltage present?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C4 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C5 CHECK THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C6 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror motor. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to C7
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
/ PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM/ PDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM/ PDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM/ PDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR BOTH HEATED EXTERIOR MIRRORS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (WITHOUT MEMORY MIRRORS)
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B1163:11 |
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the LH exterior mirror heater circuit.
|
DDM B1163:15 |
Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the LH exterior mirror heater circuit.
|
PDM B1164:11 |
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the RH exterior mirror heater circuit.
|
PDM B1164:15 |
Right Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the RH exterior mirror heater circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror glass
- Exterior mirror
- Door module
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the suspect exterior mirror housing and glass for damage.
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
D1 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OR PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM ( LH concern) or PDM ( RH concern) self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
For DDM
DTC B1163:11 or PDM
DTC B1164:11, GO to D7
For DDM
DTC B1163:15 or PDM
DTC B1164:15, GO to D3
For all other DDM or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SYSTEM |
-
With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.
-
Using an infrared temperature gun or equivalent,
measure the temperature of the rear window for approximately 30 seconds,
noting changes in temperature.
Did the temperature of the rear window glass rise?
No |
DIAGNOSE the rear window defrost system prior to continuing diagnostics for the heated exterior mirrors. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR HEATER OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Disconnect: Exterior Mirror C516 or C601.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
LH
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C516-2
|
|
C516-16
|
Click to display connectors
RH
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C601-2
|
|
C601-16
|
-
With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.
Does the test light illuminate only when the rear window defrost is activated?
No |
If the test light is illuminated at all times, GO to D4
If the test light does not illuminate, GO to D5
|
|
D4 CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C601-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
No |
For the LH mirror, GO to D9
For the RH mirror, GO to D10
|
|
D5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATER CIRCUIT AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Turn the rear window defrost off.
-
Connect:
Click to display connectors
LH
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C516-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C601-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
With the engine running, activate the rear window defrost.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes |
REPAIR the ground circuit.
|
|
D6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE HEATER CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE MIRROR AND THE DOOR MODULE |
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-2
|
|
C501B-19
|
Click to display connectors
RH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C601-2
|
|
C652B-19
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
For the LH mirror, GO to D9
For the RH mirror, GO to D10
|
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
D7 CHECK THE DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE EXTERIOR MIRROR DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern) or C601(RH concern).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DDM or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM or PDM self-test.
Is DDM
DTC B1163:15 or PDM
DTC B1164:15 present?
No |
For a LH concern, GO to D9
For a RH concern, GO to D10
|
|
D8 CHECK THE HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT THE EXTERIOR MIRROR |
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH concern) or PDM
C652B (RH concern).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
LH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-2
|
|
Ground
|
Click to display connectors
RH
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C601-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D11 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror glass for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E : A SINGLE MIRROR HORIZONTAL OR VERTICAL OPERATION DOES NOT FUNCTION CORRECTLY
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
NOTE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist
in verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not
clean any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade,
abrasive pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as
these may damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
NOTE:
The power folding mirrors must be synchronized anytime the RH, LH
or both power folding mirrors are folded or unfolded without using the
power folding mirror control switch, or if a new power folding mirror
has been installed. Refer to Power Folding Mirrors Synchronization in
this section.
NOTE:
If the exterior mirrors are folded and unfolded
several times consecutively, the power lockout feature will disable the
system for approximately 3-10 minutes to prevent damage to the power
fold motors. After 3-10 minutes have elapsed, normal operation resumes.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
DDM B11F6:11 |
Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
DDM B11F6:15 |
Driver Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the DDM if the DDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B11F7:11 |
Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a higher than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
PDM B11F7:15 |
Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory DTC that sets in the PDM if the PDM detects a lower than expected current draw when voltage is applied to the horizontal mirror motor circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- The power fold mirror motor lockout feature is active
- Binding or obstructed power fold mirror
- Power fold mirrors not synchronized
- Communication network concern
- Power window concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror fold switch (integral to the LH front door window control switch)
- Exterior mirror
- Door module
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify all of the power windows can be opened and closed normally using the LH front door window control switch.
- Verify that the power folding mirrors are not binding or obstructed.
- Verify the lockout feature is disabled.
|
NOTICE:
Clean the entire mirror assembly and glass to assist in
verification of the customer concern and/or impact damage. Do not clean
any mirror glass or housing with an ice scraper, razor blade, abrasive
pad, harsh chemicals or petroleum based cleaning products, as these may
damage the mirror glass and/or housing.
|
E1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do the DDM and PDM pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network)
.
|
|
E2 CHECK THE DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM and PDM self-test.
Are any DDM
DTC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes |
For DDM
DTC B11F6:15 or PDM
DTC B11F7:15, GO to E7
For DDM
DTC B11F6:11 or PDM
DTC B11F7:11, GO to E5
For all other DDM or PDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
If both power folding mirrors are inoperative, GO to E3
If only one power folding mirror is inoperative, GO to E4
|
|
E3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH |
-
Operate all windows using the LH front door window control switch.
Do all the power windows operate correctly?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LH front door window control switch. REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after switch replacement, GO to E11
|
No |
DIAGNOSE the power windows before continuing diagnostics of the power folding mirrors. REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E4 CHECK THE FOLD CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR |
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate
normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or
250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal
damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe
connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on
any connector.
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C516 or C601.
-
Press the exterior mirror fold switch.
Does the test light illuminate when the exterior mirror fold switch is pressed?
No |
For a RH power folding mirror concern, GO to E10
For a LH power folding mirror concern, GO to E11
|
|
E5 CHECK THE DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE SUSPECT EXTERIOR MIRROR DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C516 or C601.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DDM ( LH power folding mirror concern) or PDM ( RH power folding mirror concern) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is DDM
DTC B11F6:15 or PDM
DTC B11F7:15 present?
|
E6 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR FOLD IN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH power folding mirror concern) or PDM
C652B (RH power folding mirror concern).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
For a LH concern, GO to E11
For a RH concern, GO to E10
|
|
E7 CHECK THE DOOR MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE FOLD CIRCUITS JUMPERED TOGETHER |
-
Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror C516 or C601.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DDM ( LH concern) or PDM ( RH concern) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.
Is DDM
DTC B11F6:11 or PDM
DTC B11F7:11 present?
Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to E12
|
No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to E8
|
|
E8 CHECK THE FOLD CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: DDM
C501B (LH power folding mirror concern) or PDM
C652B (RH power folding mirror concern).
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
E9 CHECK THE FOLD CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
For a LH power folding mirror concern, GO to E11
For a RH power folding mirror concern, GO to E10
|
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E11 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the DDM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E12 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror motors for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F : THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS IN A DARKENED STATE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
LH exterior mirror glass
-
LH exterior mirror
- Interior auto-dimming mirror concern
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
F1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS |
-
NOTE:
Base electrochromatic mirror shown.
Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing
sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a
high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).
Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?
|
F2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS |
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Cover the forward and rearward facing sensors with
black electrical tape or other dark material. The mirror should adjust
to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).
Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?
|
F3 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE |
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Remove the black electrical tape or other dark material from the rearward facing sensor.
-
Use a bright light to illuminate the rearward facing
sensor. The mirror should adjust to a lower reflectance state (mirror
will be dark).
Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a low reflectance (dark) state?
|
F4 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - VEHICLE IN REVERSE AND NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE |
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Continue to illuminate the rearward facing sensor with the forward facing sensor covered.
Did the interior auto-dimming mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state after reverse was selected?
Yes |
If the LH exterior auto-dimming mirror is inoperative, GO to F5
If the LH exterior auto-dimming mirror is always in a low reflectance (dark) state, GO to F9
|
|
F5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR WHILE SIMULATING NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE |
-
Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516.
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Illuminate the rearward facing sensor with the forward facing sensor covered.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-15
|
|
C516-1
|
Is any voltage present?
|
F6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR |
-
Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-15
|
|
C911-5
|
C516-1
|
|
C911-4
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
F7 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
EXTERIOR MIRROR AND THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-15
|
|
Ground
|
C516-1
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
F8 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-15
|
|
C516-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F9 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE WHILE SIMULATING NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS |
-
Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516.
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Cover the forward and rearward facing sensors with
black electrical tape or other dark material. The mirror should adjust
to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-15
|
|
C516-1
|
Is any voltage present?
|
F10 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
EXTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE INTERIOR AUTO DIMMING MIRROR DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C516-1
|
|
Ground
|
C516-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
No |
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F11 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR JUMPER HARNESS |
-
Inspect the exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the mirror glass for:
-
Open or short circuits
-
Damaged or pushed out pins
-
Corrosion
Is the harness OK?
Yes |
INSTALL a new LH exterior mirror glass. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the harness as necessary. If the harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to: Exterior Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G : THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors - System Operation and Component Description (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
TR data concern
- Reverse lamp concern
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect BCM fuse 36 (15A).
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
|
G1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE REVERSE LAMPS |
-
NOTE:
If the TR
sensor is malfunctioning and the reverse lamps are inoperative or
always on, the interior auto-dimming mirror will not function properly.
Move the selector lever through the entire range while monitoring the reverse lamps.
Do the reverse lamps illuminate ONLY in REVERSE?
No |
DIAGNOSE the reversing lamps. REFER to: Reversing Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
G2 INSPECT THE MIRROR FOR PROPER INSTALLATION |
-
Inspect the interior auto-dimming mirror to make
sure the rearward facing sensor is at the top of the mirror glass.
Is the rearward facing sensor at the top of the interior auto-dimming mirror glass?
No |
INSTALL the interior auto-dimming mirror with the rearward facing sensor at the top of the mirror glass.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G3 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED |
-
Visually verify the forward and rearward facing
sensors are not blocked or obstructed. Sources of obstruction can
include:
-
Stickers, window decals or tags.
-
Fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
-
Non-OEM window tinting.
-
Dirt and debris
Are either of the sensors blocked?
Yes |
If possible, REMOVE the obstruction. If it is not
possible to remove the obstruction, ADVISE the customer the blockage
will affect the operation of the auto-dimming mirror.
|
|
G4 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS |
-
NOTE:
Base electrochromatic mirror shown.
Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing
sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a
high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).
Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?
No |
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G5 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS |
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Cover the forward and rearward facing sensors with
black electrical tape or other dark material. The mirror should adjust
to a high reflectance state (mirror will be clear).
Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state?
No |
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G6 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE |
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Remove the black electrical tape or other dark material from the rearward facing sensor.
-
Use a bright light to illuminate the rearward facing
sensor. The mirror should adjust to a lower reflectance state (mirror
will be dark).
Did the mirror adjust to a low reflectance (dark) state?
|
G7 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - VEHICLE IN REVERSE AND NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE |
-
NOTE:
Covering the sensor(s) with a finger or hand is not adequate for this step.
Continue to illuminate the rearward facing sensor with the forward facing sensor covered.
Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) state after reverse was selected?
Yes |
Select PARK. The system is operating correctly at
this time. REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror
feature with the customer.
|
|
G8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR |
-
Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C911-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY that BCM
fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If the fuse
is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the circuit short.
|
|
G9 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C911-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
G10 CHECK THE REVERSE INHIBIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C911-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
|
|
System Operation
System Diagram - Exterior, Power, Without Memory
Item
Description
1
Exterior mirror control switch
2
LH front door window control switch
3
LIN
4
MS-CAN
5
DDM
6
PDM
7
LH exterior mirror
8
RH exterior mirror
Network Message Chart
Module Network Input Messages — PDM
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
Passenger mirror command
DDM
Contains the movement requests for the RH exterior mirror glass generated by the exterior mirror control switch...
Synchronization
NOTE:
The power folding mirrors may need to be synchronized any
time the mirrors are folded or unfolded without using the folding
switch, or if a new power folding mirror is installed...
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
NOTICE:
Do not allow the steering column to rotate while the
steering column shaft is disconnected or damage to the steering column
internal sensor may result...
Inspection
NOTE:
A coolant leak in the heater hose could follow the
heater core tube to the heater core and appear as a leak in the heater
core.
Inspect for evidence of coolant leakage at the heater hose to heater core attachments.
NOTE:
Spring-type clamps are installed as original
equipment...