Lincoln Aviator: Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
PCM
|
P0504:00
|
Brake Switch A / B Correlation: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P0572:00
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P0573:00
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P1703:00
|
Brake Switch Out Of Self - Test Range: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P1935:00
|
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
SIMA
|
P0564:11
|
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0564:12
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0564:13
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0589:11
|
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0589:12
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0589:13
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Global Customer Symptom Code Chart
Customer Symptom
|
Action
|
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Cruise Control
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on
|
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PCM
-
IPC
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The cruise control cannot set above 105
km/h (65 mph), 113 km/h (70 mph), 121 km/h (75 mph) or 129 km/h (80 mph)
|
A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on
|
VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key
is in use. With an administration key, VERIFY if MyKey® maximum speed
limiter is turned on. REFER to the Owner's Manual. If necessary, VERIFY
cruise control normal operation with an administration key.
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
SIMA P0564:11 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
|
SIMA P0564:12 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuit is shorted to power.
|
SIMA P0564:13 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.
|
SIMA P0589:11 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
|
SIMA P0589:12 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to power.
|
SIMA P0589:13 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Cruise control switch
- Stoplamp switch
-
SIMA
-
PCM
|
NOTE:
The left hand upper steering wheel switch is part of the SIMA.
|
A1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the SIMA pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SIMA self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM
DTC Chart.
If PCM
TR Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, Refer to the appropriate section in Group 307 for the procedure.
If SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, GO to A4
|
|
A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
|
A4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect
LH lower steering wheel switch C2366
.
-
Disconnect
RH lower steering wheel switch C2367
.
-
Measure:
LH Steering Wheel Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2366-3
|
|
C2366-1
|
RH Steering Wheel Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2367-2
|
|
C2367-4
|
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel cruise control switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
LH upper steering wheel switch C2998
.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SIMA connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SIMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new LH upper steering wheel switch, SIMA. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00, P1703:00 OR P1935:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P0504:00 |
Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM
does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal
from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the
brake pedal is pressed and released.
|
PCM P0572:00 |
Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the
stoplamp input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp
switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
PCM P0573:00 |
Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the
stoplamp switch input during start and stop driving cycles. If the
stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
PCM P1703:00 |
Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
|
PCM P1935:00 |
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on the brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
-
PCM
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS |
Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
No |
For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4
|
|
B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT |
-
While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
|
B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-23
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake
pedal released, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly
applied?
|
B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Stoplamp switch C278
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C278-3
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-23
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
System Operation
Non-Adaptive Cruise Control
Item
Description
1
Brake switch assembly
2
IPC
3
Accelerator pedal
4
Deactivator switch
5
Stoplamp switch
6
SCCM
7
PCM
8
Cruise control switches
9
GWM
10
ABS module
11
RCM
12
Steering Effort Control Module (SECM) (adaptive steering)
13
SASM (adaptive steering)
14
SIMA
Network Message Chart
Network Input Messages - IPC
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
Cruise control override
PCM
Driver overriding cruise control with accelerator pedal...
Other information:
Overview
Driver Power Seat
The driver power seat is available with a 10, 12 or 30-way power adjustable memory seat.
The driver power seat is controlled by the DSM located on the driver seat track. PMI is required when a new DSM is installed. The DSM hard stop/soft stops must be set/reset any time a new DSM,
driver seat track, horizontal motor, driver seat backrest, cushion
extension assembly (30-way only) or headrest assembly (30-way only) is
installed...
System Operation
System Diagram
E338887
*.sttxt {
visibility: hidden;
}
*.stcallout {
visibility: visible;
}
1
Parking Brake
Control Switch
2
LH Parking Brake
Actuator Motor
3
RH Parking Brake
Actuator Motor
4
PCM
5
GSM
6
RCM
7
BCM
8
GWM
9
IPC
10
ABS
HS-CAN 2
HS-CAN 1
FD-CAN
HS-CAN 3
Item
Description
1
Parking Brake Control Switch
2
LH Parking Brake Actuator Motor
3
RH Parking Brake Actuator Motor
4
PCM
5
GSM
6
RCM
7
BCM
8
GWM
9
IPC
10
ABS
Network Message Chart
ABS Module Electronic Parking Brake Network Input Messages
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
Accelerator pedal position
PCM
This message is sent to the GWM and then to the ABS module...